The Hon. Matthew Ryan MASON-COX, MLC

The Hon. Matthew Ryan MASON-COX,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Minister for Fair Trading
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 55th Parliament (6 March 2015)



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Member of the Legislative Council

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. Matthew Mason-Cox, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
A The Hon. Matthew Mason-Cox, MLC
52 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Matthew Mason-Cox, MLC
GPO Box 5341
Sydney NSW 2001
P (02) 9230 3557 P (02) 8574 7300
F (02) 9230 3597 F (02) 9339 5556
E office@mason-cox.minister.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.matthewmason-cox.com.au/

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council28 Sep 2006Elected for balance of term of service for the Honourable P. Forsythe, resigned.
Minister for Fair Trading7 May 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Parliamentary Secretary4 May 201117 Apr 20142yrs 11mths 14days 
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party, Legislative Council8 May 200728 Mar 20113yrs 10mths 21days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 115 Aug 201214 May 20141yr 8mths 30days 
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing19 Nov 201314 May 20145mths 26days 
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling4 Dec 201314 May 20145mths 11days 
Member, Privileges Committee17 May 201113 May 20142yrs 11mths 27days 
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales28 Aug 201310 Sep 201314days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 417 May 201115 Aug 20121yr 2mths 30daysChair, 30 May 2011 to 15 August 2012
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak6 Sep 201123 Feb 20125mths 18days 
Member, Standing Committee on State Development29 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 129 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 

Biography

Political Party Activity - Liberal Party Queanbeyan - Vice President Treasurer 1997-date Eden-Monaro Federal Electoral Conference - President 2002-date Monaro State Electoral Council - President 1998-2001.

Honours Received - Rotary International Paul Harris Fellow (2004).

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Laws University of NSW - degree conferred (1989), Bachelor of Commerce (Finance) University of NSW - degree conferred (1989), Mount Eliza Leadership Training Program Graduate (1998), Australian Capital Region Leadership Program Graduate (1999). Owner/Manager, Optometry and Optical dispensing businesses in the Queanbeyan region - Director 1998-2006 Invest Australia, Director, Major Projects 1997-1998 Office of Asset Sales, Commonwealth Department of Finance, Director 1996-1997 House of Representatives, Committee Secretary and Adviser 1993-1996 Corporate Counsel, Elders Ltd. 1990-1992 Solicitor, Freehills 1989-1990. Special interests include community service, regional development, government administration, infrastructure, small business and water issues.

Director, Canberra Region Business Enterprise Centre 2002-date, Member, Queanbeyan Business Council 2005-date, Australian War Memorial Queanbeyan Region Community Aid Panel 2002-2004, Member, Australian Capital Region Development Council Leadership Program Steering Committee 2002-2003, Director/Member, Rotary Club of Queanbeyan West 1997-date. Member, Rotary Club of Queanbeyan West Inc.

First speech, 14 November 2006:

Mason-Cox.pdf



Keywords: Minister for Fair Trading
Last modified 21/10/2014 20:55:06