The Hon. (Greg) Gregory John DONNELLY, BEc MIR MLC

The Hon. (Greg) Gregory John DONNELLY,  BEc MIR MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Greg Donnelly, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2280
F (02) 9230 2585
E greg.donnelly@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council23 Feb 2005Elected for the balance of term of service of Hon. M R Egan (resigned).
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues12 May 2011 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 518 May 2011 
Member, Committee on Children and Young People22 Jun 2011 
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region14 Oct 2014 
Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund23 Jun 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues10 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days 
Member, Privileges Committee10 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 310 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days 
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice10 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days 
Government Whip, Legislative Council30 Mar 20074 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 3days 
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council8 Apr 20113 May 201126days 
Temporary Chair, Committees23 May 20062 Mar 20079mths 8days 
Temporary Chair, Committees29 Mar 200619 May 20061mth 21days 
Member, Privileges Committee18 Mar 201326 Nov 20138mths 9days 
Member, Procedure Committee10 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days 
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry18 Nov 20091 Jun 20106mths 15days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 210 May 200718 Mar 20102yrs 10mths 9days 
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited7 Jun 200626 Oct 20064mths 20days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking6 Jun 200629 Aug 20062mths 24days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking9 Mar 200619 May 20062mths 11days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 42 May 20052 Mar 20071yr 10mths 1dayIn place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, Standing Committee on State Development2 May 20052 Mar 20071yr 10mths 1dayIn place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 52 May 20052 Mar 20071yr 10mths 1dayIn place of Ms Griffin.
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice10 Aug 20052 Mar 20071yr 6mths 21daysIn place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 110 Aug 20058 Jun 20069mths 30daysIn place of Mr Roozendaal.

Biography

Personal - Greg Donnelly is a Member of the NSW Legislative Council, entering the upper house in February 2005. He was re-elected at the March 2011 state election. He currently sits on three parliamentary committees, Social Issues, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 and Committee on Children and Young People. He is also a Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund. Other committees he has served on include, Law and Justice, Independent Committee Against Corruption, Procedures, Privileges and General Purpose Standing Committees No. 2 and 3. He has also served as Government Whip in the Legislative Council in the 54th Parliament.

Prior to entering the NSW Legislative Council in February 2005, Greg was a full-time official of the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch (Shop Assistants Union). He commenced with the union in 1986 and worked in a number of roles including branch secretary for nine years before entering Parliament. Greg graduated from the University of Western Australia with a Bachelor of Economics (1983) and a Master of Industrial Relations (1986). He completed the Harvard Trade Union Program in 1992.

He is currently Secretary of the ALP NSW Branch Australia and the World Policy Caucus and has served on a number of other policy committees including Health, Education, Employment and Industrial Relations and Community Welfare. He is President of the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association NSW Branch and a member of the University of Notre Dame Australia (Sydney) Arts & Science Advisory Board.

Greg's policy areas of interest are broad and include, family and life issues, genetics and biotechnology, economic development, drugs, children and young people, public health, law and order, employment and workplace relations, media and culture, human rights, elder care, education, disability services, defence and international relations.

Greg is married to Gaynor and they have three children, Matthew, Lucy and Joe. His sister Jane and her family, along with his parents Peter and Betty, live in Western Australia.

First speech, 06 April 2005:

Donnelly.pdf




Last modified 19/11/2014 14:50:01