Dr John KAYE, MLC

Dr John KAYE,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the The Greens
Term of service expires 55th Parliament (6 March 2015)



Contact Details

A Dr John Kaye, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2668
F (02) 9230 2586
E john.kaye@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W www.johnkaye.org.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council24 Mar 2007 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 119 May 2011 
Member, Procedure Committee21 Jun 2011 
Member, Select Committee on home schooling28 May 2014Deputy Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation18 Sep 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales27 Aug 201316 Oct 20141yr 1mth 20daysDeputy Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling27 Nov 201314 Aug 20148mths 19days 
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater26 Mar 201426 Jun 20143mths 1day 
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate27 Jun 201324 Oct 20133mths 28days 
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 201123 Nov 201115 Feb 20122mths 24daysChair
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office23 Jun 20112 Dec 20115mths 10days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 129 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues29 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters9 Sep 20104 Mar 20115mths 24days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure27 Sep 201021 Oct 201025days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 213 Aug 20109 Sep 201028days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 313 Aug 20109 Sep 201028days 

Parliamentary Record

Dr Kaye's speeches in Hansard

Dr Kaye's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

Biography

Political Party Activity - Member of The Greens: 1993-present; Education Spokesperson for The Greens: 1999-present.

Community Activity - Member of the Australian Conservation Foundation: 1968-present; Member of the National Tertiary Education Union: 1984-present; Member of Bicycle NSW: 1992-present.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - BE (University of Melbourne); M.Eng.Sc. (University of Melbourne); PhD (University of California, Berkeley). Academic at the University of New South Wales: 1985-2006; Academic at the Australian National University: 1984-85; Engineer for the State Electricity Commission of Victoria: 1978-79. Interests include bike riding, history, surfing, and reading.

First speech, 30 May 2007:

First Speech.Kaye.pdf




Last modified 17/10/2014 15:56:43