The Hon. (Pru) Prudence Jane GOWARD, MP

The Hon. (Pru) Prudence Jane GOWARD,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Goulburn
Minister for Mental Health, Minister for Medical Research, Assistant Minister for Health, Minister for Women, and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault
Member of the Liberal Party



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Goulburn Electorate Office

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. Pru Goward, MP
Shops 1 and 2
167-173 Auburn Street
GOULBURN NSW 2580
A The Hon. Pru Goward, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Pru Goward, MP
PO Box 168
GOULBURN NSW 2580
Postal The Hon. Pru Goward, MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 4822 6444 P (02) 8574 5907
F (02) 4822 6400 F (02) 9339 5520
E goulburn@parliament.nsw.gov.au E office@goward.minister.nsw.gov.au
W www.prugoward.com.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 2007 
Member for Goulburn24 Mar 2007 
Minister for Women3 Apr 2011 
Minister for Medical Research2 Apr 2015 
Assistant Minister for Health2 Apr 2015 
Minister for Mental Health2 Apr 2015 
Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault2 Apr 2015 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Minister for Women23 Apr 20142 Apr 201511mths 11days 
Minister for Planning23 Apr 20142 Apr 201511mths 11days 
Minister for Family and Community Services3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Shadow Minister for Women11 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Community Services28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Climate Change and Environment11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 

Parliamentary Record

Ms Goward's speeches in Hansard

Ms Goward's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

About the Goulburn Electorate

Rural. Located within Southern Tablelands Statistical Subdivision and Southern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal centres: Avoca, Bango, Bannaby, Bannister, Baw Baw, Belanglo, Bellmount Forest, Berrima, Berrima Junction, Bevendale, Biala, Big Hill, Bigga, Binalong, Binda, Blakney Creek, Blanket Flat, Boambolo, Bookham, Boorowa, Bowning, Boxers Creek, Brayton, Breadalbane, Brisbane Grove, Broadway, Bullio, Bundanoon, Bungonia, Burrawang, Burrinjuck, Butmaroo, Bywong, Canyonleigh, Carrick, Cavan, Chatsbury, Collector, Coolalie, Cottawalla, Crooked Corner, Crookwell, Cullerin, Currawang, Curraweela, Dalton, East Kangaloon, Exeter, Fitzroy Falls, Frogmore, Fullerton, Gearys Gap, Gearys Gap, Gearys Gap, Gearys Gap, Glenerin, Glenquarry, Godfreys Creek, Golspie, Good Hope, Goodmans Ford, Goulburn, Grabben Gullen, Grabine, Graham, Greenwich Park, Gundaroo, Gundary, Gunning, Gurrundah, Hadley, High Range, Hovells Creek, Jeir, Jerrara, Jerrawa, Joadja, Kangaloon, Kangiara, Kialla, Kingsdale, Lade Vale, Laggan, Lake Bathurst, Lake George, Laverstock, Lerida, Limerick, Lost River, Lower Boro, Manar, Manchester Square, Mandemar, Manton, Marchmont, Marulan, Marulan South, Medway, Merrill, Meryla, Middle Arm, Moss Vale, Mount Collins, Mount Murray, Mount Werong, Mullion, Mummel, Murrumbateman, Myrtleville, Nanima, Narrangullen, Narrawa, New Berrima, North Yass, Oallen, Oolong, Paddys River, Parkesbourne, Peelwood, Pejar, Penrose, Pomeroy, Pudman Creek, Quialigo, Redground, Reids Flat, Richlands, Robertson, Roslyn, Rugby, Run-O-Waters, Rye Park, Springrange, Stonequarry, Sutton, Sutton Forest, Tallong, Tarago, Taralga, Tarlo, Taylors Flat, Tirrannaville, Towrang, Tuena, Uriarra, Wallaroo, Wayo, Wee Jasper, Werai, Wheeo, Wiarborough, Wildes Meadow, Windellama, Wingello, Wollogorang, Wombeyan Caves, Woodhouselee, Woolgarlo, Wyangala, Yalbraith, Yarra, Yarrunga, Yass, Yass River.

Area: 18,827.31 sq km.

Population: 70,589. Enrolment: 53,960.

For more detailed information see - https://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/districts/profiles/2015/Goulburn

Biography

Personal - Married with 3 children.



Keywords: Minister for Mental Health, Minister for Medical Research, Assistant Minister for Health, Minister for Women, and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault
Last modified 14/04/2015 10:34:13