The Hon. John George AJAKA, MLC

The Hon. John George AJAKA,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Minister for Ageing, Minister for Disability Services, and Minister for the Illawarra, Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 55th Parliament (6 March 2015)



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Member of the Legislative Council

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. John Ajaka, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
A The Hon. John Ajaka, MLC
52 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. John Ajaka, MLC
GPO Box 5341
Sydney NSW 2001
P (02) 9230 3640 P (02) 8574 6400
F (02) 9230 3620 F (02) 9339 5514
E office@ajaka.minister.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council24 Mar 2007 
Minister for the Illawarra23 Apr 2014 
Minister for Disability Services23 Apr 2014 
Minister for Ageing23 Apr 2014 
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council6 May 2014 
Member, Procedure Committee6 May 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Parliamentary Secretary4 May 20112 Aug 20132yrs 2mths 30days 
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry11 Nov 20091 Jun 20106mths 22daysChair
Minister for Disability Services2 Aug 201317 Apr 20148mths 16days 
Minister for Ageing2 Aug 201317 Apr 20148mths 16days 
Minister for the Illawarra2 Aug 201317 Apr 20148mths 16days 
Member, Privileges Committee17 May 20117 Aug 20132yrs 2mths 22days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 317 May 20116 Aug 20132yrs 2mths 21days 
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence28 Jun 20122 Jul 20125days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 329 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice29 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Committee on Children and Young People3 Jun 20094 Mar 20111yr 9mths 2days 

Biography

Political Party Activity - President of the Liberal Party, Miranda Kingsway, Business Branch for past three years.

Community Activity - Member of Rotary Club Bexley 1982-83. Vice President of the Lions Club Sydney Lebanon approx. 1987. Director of the Sydney Lebanon Chamber of Commerce approx. 1992-93.

Military Service - Member of Army School Cadets and Army Reserve.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Sole Practitioner of Law; Achieved a Diploma of Law from the Solicitors Admission Board and Practising Certificate NSW Law Society. Admitted to the Roll of Solicitors; NSW Supreme Court; and High Court of Australia. Recreations include boxing and Rugby League. Has a special interest in reading and movies.

First Speech, 29 May 2007:

First Speech.Ajaka.pdfFirst Speech.Ajaka.pdf



Keywords: Minister for Ageing, Minister for Disability Services, and Minister for the Illawarra, Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council
Last modified 21/10/2014 14:24:35