Reverend the Hon. (Fred) Frederick John NILE, ED LTh MLC

Reverend the Hon. (Fred) Frederick John NILE,  ED LTh MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Assistant President
Member of the Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (3 March 2023)



Contact Details

A Reverend the Hon. Fred Nile, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2478
F (02) 9230 2098
E F.Nile@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W www.cdp.org.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council21 Oct 2004Elected to vacancy caused by his resignation.
Assistant President3 May 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council19 Sep 198130 Aug 200422yrs 11mths 12days 
Assistant President28 Nov 20074 Mar 20113yrs 3mths 5days 
Assistant Deputy President28 Jun 200728 Nov 20075mths 1day 
Temporary Chair of Committees10 May 200722 Dec 20103yrs 7mths 13days 
Temporary Chair, Committees23 May 20062 Mar 20079mths 8days 
Temporary Chair, Committees26 Oct 200419 May 20061yr 6mths 24days 
Temporary Chair, Committees7 May 200330 Aug 20041yr 3mths 24days 
Member, Privileges Committee17 May 20116 Mar 20153yrs 9mths 18days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 111 May 20116 Mar 20153yrs 9mths 24daysElected Chair 27 May 2011
Member, Procedure Committee10 May 20116 Mar 20153yrs 9mths 25days 
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days 
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety)1 May 20136 Mar 20151yr 10mths 6days 
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region16 Sep 201418 Dec 20143mths 3daysChair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation18 Sep 201417 Dec 20142mths 30daysChair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders9 Sep 201414 Oct 20141mth 6days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders27 Aug 20138 Sep 20141yr 13days 
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling27 Nov 201314 Aug 20148mths 19daysChair
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation14 Jun 201223 Apr 201310mths 10daysChair.
Member, Select Committee into the closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre21 Jun 201223 Oct 20124mths 3daysChair
Member, Procedure Committee22 Sep 20054 Mar 20115yrs 5mths 11daysReappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission26 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 7days 
Member, Committee on Children and Young People26 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 7days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 129 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Standing Committee on State Development29 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Privileges Committee29 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption21 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 12days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure27 Sep 201021 Oct 201025days 
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding26 Sep 200719 Jun 20088mths 25daysElected Chair 17 October 2007.
Chair, Joint Select Committee on the Royal North Shore Hospital16 Oct 200720 Dec 20072mths 5days 
Member, Privileges Committee23 Jun 20052 Mar 20071yr 8mths 8days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 18 Dec 20052 Mar 20071yr 2mths 23days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel29 Nov 200523 Aug 20068mths 26daysChair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking9 Mar 200619 May 20062mths 11days 
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption7 May 200330 Aug 20041yr 3mths 24days 
Member, Privileges Committee4 Sep 200330 Aug 200411mths 27daysformerly the Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics
Member, Procedure Committee1 Jun 200430 Aug 20042mths 30daysformerly Standing Orders Committee
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 110 Jul 200330 Aug 20041yr 1mth 21daysElected Chair 25 August 2003.
Member, Standing Orders Committee8 May 20031 Jun 20041yr 25days 
Member, Standing Orders Committee9 Sep 199920 Feb 20022yrs 5mths 12days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 126 May 199920 Feb 20022yrs 8mths 26daysChair
Member, Standing Orders Committee26 May 199911 Aug 19992mths 17days 
Member, Standing Orders Committee23 Apr 19963 Feb 19992yrs 9mths 12days 
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics25 Nov 19973 Feb 19991yr 2mths 10days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 17 May 19973 Feb 19991yr 8mths 28daysChair
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice24 May 19953 Feb 19993yrs 8mths 11days 
Member, Select Committee on the Sydney Conservatorium of Music18 Sep 199722 Oct 19971mth 5daysChair
Member, Estimates Committee No. 130 Apr 199625 Jun 19961mth 27days 
Member, Standing Orders Committee25 May 199527 Jan 19968mths 3days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 124 Oct 199513 Nov 199521days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 12 Health13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues2 Jul 19917 Dec 19943yrs 5mths 6days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 3 Treasurer and the Arts13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 5 Attorney General and Justice13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Select Committee on the Privacy and Date Bill 19945 May 19947 Dec 19947mths 3days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 4 Agriculture, Fisheries and Mines13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 8 Consumer Affairs13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 2 Premier and Economic Development13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 7 Community Services and Aboriginal Affairs13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 10 Environment13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Standing Orders Committee2 Jul 19917 Dec 19943yrs 5mths 6days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 14 Police and Emergency Services13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 21 Small Business and Regional Development13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 1 The Legislature13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 6 Chief Secretary and Administrative Services13 Oct 19947 Dec 19941mth 25days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 11 Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs13 Oct 199327 Oct 199315days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 6 Chief Secretary and Administrative Services13 Oct 199327 Oct 199315days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 19 Sport, Recreation and Racing13 Oct 199327 Oct 199315days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 9 Education, Training and Youth Affairs and Tourism13 Oct 199327 Oct 199315days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 5 Attorney General and Justice13 Oct 199327 Oct 199315days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 1 The Legislature13 Oct 199327 Oct 199315days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 15 Energy and Local Government and Co-operatives13 Oct 199327 Oct 199315days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 2 Premier and Economic Development13 Oct 199327 Oct 199315days 
Member, Select Committee on the Banks and Bank Holidays (Amendment) Bill25 Nov 19922 Mar 19933mths 6days 
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Parliament Management Bill7 May 199226 Nov 19926mths 20days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 1 The Legislature14 Oct 199217 Nov 19921mth 4days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 23 State Development14 Oct 199217 Nov 19921mth 4days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 6 Attorney General14 Oct 199217 Nov 19921mth 4days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 25 Transport14 Oct 199217 Nov 19921mth 4days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 2 Premier and Treasurer14 Oct 199217 Nov 19921mth 4days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 22 Sport, Recreation and Racing14 Oct 199217 Nov 19921mth 4days 
Member, Estimates Committee No. 8 Chief Secretary and Administrative Services14 Oct 199217 Nov 19921mth 4days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Process and Funding of the Electoral System21 Aug 199115 Sep 19921yr 26days 
Member, Select Committee on the Financial Institutions (NSW) Bill and Cognate8 May 199230 Jun 19921mth 23days 
Member, Machinery of Government Estimates25 Sep 199119 Nov 19911mth 26days 
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Gun Law Reform12 Sep 199115 Oct 19911mth 4days 
Member, Select Committee on Resources of the Legislative Council4 Apr 19893 May 19912yrs 30days 
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues9 Jun 19883 May 19912yrs 10mths 25days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Process and Funding of the Electoral System3 May 19906 Feb 19919mths 4days 
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption10 Nov 20042 Mar 20072yrs 3mths 21daysReappointed on 10/11/2004


Biography:

Biography.pdfBiography.pdf

First speech, 25 November 1981:

FirstSpeech.pdf



Keywords: Assistant President
Last modified 17/04/2015 13:43:41