Mr (Nick) Nickola LALICH, MP

Mr (Nick) Nickola LALICH,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Cabramatta
Deputy Opposition Whip
Member of the Australian Labor Party

Contact Details

A Mr Nick Lalich, MP
Suite 10 Level 1
5 Arthur Street
P (02) 9724 3381
F (02) 9724 6056

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly18 Oct 2008 
Member for Cabramatta18 Oct 2008 
Deputy Opposition Whip22 Oct 2012Re-elected on 15 April2015.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe)28 May 2015 
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee25 Aug 2015 

Prior Positions

Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days 
Chair, Public Bodies Review Committee18 Mar 20104 Mar 201111mths 15days 
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee30 Oct 200818 Mar 20101yr 4mths 17daysElected Chair of the Committee (see separate entry).

Parliamentary Record

Mr Lalich's speeches in Hansard

Mr Lalich's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

About the Cabramatta Electorate

Metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer western.

Principal Suburbs: Bonnyrigg, Bonnyrigg Heights, Cabramatta, Cabramatta West, Canley Vale, Edensor Park, Greenfield Park, Lansvale, Mount Pritchard, St Johns Park.

Area: 25.73 sq km.

Population: 77,220. Enrolment: 55,076.

For more detailed information see -


Political Party Activity - Member, Liverpool South Branch, Australian Labor Party September 1971 to May 1973. Member, Mount Pritchard Branch, Australian Labor Party May 1973 to present.

Community Activity - Member, ETU February 1961 to present.

Local Government Activity - Fairfield City Council, September 1987 to present.

Personal - Divorced with 2 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Electrical Fitter/Mechanic, Granville Tech, 1965.

February 1961 to present Electrician.

Inaugural Speech, 26 November 2008:

Nick Lalich Inaugural Speech.pdf

Keywords: Deputy Opposition Whip
Last modified 25/08/2015 15:51:23