The Hon. John HATZISTERGOS (1960 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 20/08/1960

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council27 Mar 199919 May 201112yrs 1mth 23days
Minister for Health1 Sep 200914 Sep 200914days
Minister for the Central Coast1 Sep 200914 Sep 200914days
Vice President of the Executive Council1 Sep 200928 Mar 20111yr 6mths 28days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship2 Apr 200310 Aug 20052yrs 4mths 9days
Minister for Justice2 Apr 200310 Aug 20052yrs 4mths 9days
Minister for Fair Trading1 Feb 200510 Aug 20056mths 10days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce1 Feb 200510 Aug 20056mths 10days
Minister for Health10 Aug 20052 Apr 20071yr 7mths 24days
Minister for Juvenile Justice2 Apr 200711 Apr 200710days
Attorney General2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
Minister for Justice2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
Minister for Justice8 Sep 200830 Jan 20094mths 23days
Attorney General8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
Minister for Industrial Relations11 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 24days
Minister for Citizenship8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - )
Minister for Regulatory Reform8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - )
Attorney General8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - )

Political Party Activity

Member of the Australian Labor Party. Member of Redfern East Branch 1976 - 1983. Secretary of Campsie Branch 1983 - 1990. Member of Earlwood Branch 1991 - 1992. Secretary of Belmore Branch 1993 to 2000.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Attended Cleveland Street Boys High School and University of Sydney. Bachelor of Economics 1982, Bachelor of Laws 1983 and Master of Laws 1994. Solicitor in private practice 1983 - 1987. Senior Legal Officer with Commonwealth DPP 1987 - 1989. Barrister since 1989.


Personal

Married to Maria. Three children.


Additional Information

Married to Maria. Three children. Attended Cleveland Street Boys High School and University of Sydney. Bachelor of Economics 1982, Bachelor of Laws 1983 and Master of Laws 1994. Solicitor in private practice 1983 - 1987. Senior Legal Officer with Commonwealth DPP 1987 - 1989. Barrister since 1989. Member of New South Wales Law Society 1983 to 1988. Member of New South Wales Bar Association 1989 to present. A Member of Canterbury Leagues Club and Sydney Cricket Ground Trust. A Member of Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association 1977 -1983, Australian Government Lawyers' Association 1986 - 1989 and Australia Services Union 1993 to present. Attorney General's nominee to Privacy Advisory Committee 1999 to 2002. Fellow of the Senate of the University of Sydney 1999 to 2003.

First speech, 26 May 1999:

First Speech.Hatzistergos.pdf