The Hon. Michael Joseph GALLACHER, BProf St MLC

The Hon. Michael Joseph GALLACHER,  BProf St MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Michael Gallacher, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2302
F (02) 9230 2980

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council17 Apr 1996Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of S B Mutch]

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council8 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 25days 
Vice-President of the Executive Council23 Apr 20147 May 201415days 
Minister for Industrial Relations23 Apr 20147 May 201415days 
Minister for the Central Coast23 Apr 20147 May 201415days 
Minister for Police and Emergency Services23 Apr 20147 May 201415days 
Vice-President of the Executive Council3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Minister for Police and Emergency Services3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Minister for the Central Coast18 Dec 201317 Apr 20144mths 
Minister for the Hunter3 Apr 201118 Dec 20132yrs 8mths 16days 
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council3 May 20116 May 20143yrs 4days 
Leader of the Opposition31 Mar 19992 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 
Member, Procedure Committee10 May 20116 May 20142yrs 11mths 27days 
Member, Procedure Committee8 May 20034 Mar 20117yrs 9mths 25daysReappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Shadow Minister for the Hunter28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Police28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 

Biography

Political Party Activity - Founding President, Central Coast Young Liberals (1986-88). President Gosford State Conference (1987-91). Central Coast Regional President (1989-92). President Robertson Federal Conference (1991-96). Country Representative, State Executive (1994-95). Secretary/Vice President, Terrigal Branch (1993-98).

Community Activity - Police Association of New South Wales, Secretary delegate (1991-94), founder (Professional Responsibility) (1996).

Personal - Born 27 September 1961, Glasgow. Married. 1 son, Kurt and 1 daughter, Caitlin.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - New South Wales Police (Senior Constable), 1980-96. Qualified for Police Service Medal. Completed Bachelor of Professional Studies Degree, U.N.E. 1998. General fitness training, swimming and running.




Last modified 16/05/2014 14:37:09