The Hon. Linda Jean BURNEY, HonDEd, DipEd MP

The Hon. Linda Jean BURNEY,  HonDEd, DipEd MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Canterbury
Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services, Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education, Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, and Shadow Minister for the Central Coast
Member of the Australian Labor Party



Contact Details

A The Hon. Linda Burney, MP
Suites 201 & 202 Level 2
308-312 Beamish Street
CAMPSIE NSW 2194
P (02) 9718 1234
F (02) 9787 1999
E linda.burney@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 2003 
Member for Canterbury22 Mar 2003 
Shadow Minister for the Central Coast11 Apr 2011 
Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services17 Oct 2012 
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs17 Oct 2012 
Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education11 Dec 2013 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition8 Apr 2011 
Member, Committee on Children and Young People14 Mar 2013 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Shadow Minister for the Hunter11 Apr 201111 Dec 20132yrs 8mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation11 Apr 201111 Dec 20132yrs 8mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Planning, Infrastructure and Heritage11 Apr 201117 Oct 20121yr 6mths 7days 
Minister for the State Plan8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days 
Minister for Community Services8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days 
Minister for Community Services8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days 
Minister for Women14 Sep 20094 Dec 20092mths 21days 
Minister for Fair Trading2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days 
Minister for Youth2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days 
Minister for Volunteering2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days 
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Education and Training24 Aug 20052 Apr 20071yr 7mths 10days 
Member, State and Regional Development Committee22 Jun 201114 Mar 20131yr 8mths 21days 
Member, Legislation Review Committee22 Sep 200424 Aug 200511mths 3daysCeased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 6 of the Legislation Review Act 1987).
Member, Committee on Children and Young People8 May 200322 Sep 20041yr 4mths 15days 
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund20 Oct 20104 Mar 20114mths 13days 

Parliamentary Record

Ms Burney's speeches in Hansard

About the Canterbury Electorate

Inner metropolitan. Residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, southwestern.

Principal suburbs: Ashbury, Ashfield, Belfield, Campsie, Canterbury, Croydon Park, Dulwich Hill, Earlwood, Hurlstone Park, Summer Hill, Undercliffe.

Area: 18 sq km.

Population: 75,781. Enrolment: 51,485.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/canterbury




Last modified 12/12/2013 12:50:13