The Hon. Gladys BEREJIKLIAN, BA, DIntS, MCom MP

The Hon. Gladys BEREJIKLIAN,  BA, DIntS, MCom MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Willoughby
Minister for Transport, Minister for the Hunter
Member of the Liberal Party



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Willoughby Electorate Office

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. Gladys Berejiklian, MP
280 Willoughby Road
NAREMBURN NSW 2065
A The Hon. Gladys Berejiklian, MP
Level 35 Governor Macquarie Tower
1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9439 4199 P (02) 9228 5266
F (02) 9439 9299 F (02) 9228 3744
E willoughby@parliament.nsw.gov.au E office@berejiklian.minister.nsw.gov.au
W www.gladys.com.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 2003 
Minister for Transport17 Apr 2014 
Member for Willoughby22 Mar 2003 
Minister for the Hunter23 Apr 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Minister for Transport3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Shadow Minister for Transport20 Nov 200628 Mar 20114yrs 4mths 9days 
Shadow Minister for Citizenship11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Citizenship20 Mar 200611 Apr 20071yr 23days 
Shadow Minister for Waterways20 Nov 200611 Apr 20074mths 23days 
Shadow Minister for Mental Health7 Feb 200520 Nov 20061yr 9mths 14days 
Shadow Minister for Community Services20 Mar 200620 Nov 20068mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs7 Sep 200520 Nov 20061yr 2mths 14days 
Shadow Minister for Cancer and Medical Research13 Apr 200520 Mar 200611mths 8days 
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Ethnic Affairs13 Apr 200520 Mar 200611mths 8days 
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)8 May 200312 Oct 20052yrs 5mths 5days 
Mermber, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General20 Nov 20036 Apr 20051yr 4mths 18days 

Parliamentary Record

Ms Berejiklian's speeches in Hansard

Ms Berejiklian's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

About the Willoughby Electorate

Inner metropolitan, residential suburban and some light industrial. Located Sydney, northern.

Principal suburbs: Part of Artarmon, Cammeray, Castle Cove, Castlecrag, Chatswood, Chatswood West, Cremorne, Part of Crows Nest, Lane Cove North, Middle Cove, Naremburn, Part of Neutral Bay, Part of North Sydney, North Willoughby, Northbridge, Part of Roseville, Part of St Leonards, Willoughby, Willoughby East.

Area: 26 sq km.

Population: 72,191. Enrolment: 49,087.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/willoughby

Biography

Political Party Activity - Joined the Liberal Party in 1991. President, NSW Young Liberals, 1996 - 1997.

Personal - Lives on Mowbray Road, Willoughby and has had a life-long association with her local community.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Master of Commerce (MCom), University of NSW, 2001. Graduate Diploma of International Studies, University of Sydney, 1996. Bachelor of Arts (BA), University of Sydney, 1992.

1998 - 2003 Executive, Commonwealth Bank of Australia.



Keywords: Minister for Transport, Minister for the Hunter
Last modified 23/04/2014 14:02:49