The Hon. (Mike) Michael Bruce BAIRD, MP

The Hon. (Mike) Michael Bruce BAIRD,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Manly
Premier, Minister for Infrastructure, Minister for Western Sydney
Member of the Liberal Party



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Manly Electorate Office

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. Mike Baird, MP
Shop 2
2 Wentworth Street
MANLY NSW 2095
A The Hon. Mike Baird, MP
Governor Macquarie Tower
1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9976 2773
F (02) 9976 2993
E manly@parliament.nsw.gov.au E http://www.premier.nsw.gov.au
W www.mikebaird.com.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 2007 
Premier17 Apr 2014 
Member for Manly24 Mar 2007 
Minister for Western Sydney23 Apr 2014 
Minister for Infrastructure23 Apr 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Treasurer3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Minister for Industrial Relations12 Sep 201217 Apr 20141yr 7mths 6days 
Shadow Treasurer28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Finance11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Commerce11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Energy12 May 200828 Dec 20087mths 17days 

About the Manly Electorate

Inner metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney.

Principal suburbs: Balgowlah, Balgowlah Heights, Brookvale, Clontarf, Curl Curl, Dee Why, Fairlight, Harbord, Manly, Manly Vale, North Balgowlah, North Curl Curl, North Head, North Manly, Queenscliff, Seaforth, Wingala.

Area: 26 sq km.

Population: 70,432. Enrolment: 48,337.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/manly

Biography

Personal - Married to Kerryn with three children Laura, Cate, and Luke.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Arts (Econ) (Sydney), DPCS (Regent College) UBC. Career prior to politics: 18 years in wholesale banking.



Keywords: Premier, Minister for Infrastructure, Minister for Western Sydney
Last modified 23/04/2014 13:44:06