Dr Andrew Dominic MCDONALD, MBBS(Hons), FRACP, FRCP(Glasg), FRCPCH MP

Dr Andrew Dominic MCDONALD,  MBBS(Hons), FRACP, FRCP(Glasg), FRCPCH MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Macquarie Fields
Shadow Minister for Health, and Shadow Minister for Liquor Regulation
Member of the Australian Labor Party



Contact Details

A Dr Andrew McDonald, MP
Shop 18 Carnes Hill Marketplace
Corner Cowpasture & Kurrajong Roads
HORNINGSEA PARK NSW 2171
P (02) 9608 8991
F (02) 9608 0606
E macquariefields@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 2007 
Member for Macquarie Fields24 Mar 2007 
Shadow Minister for Health11 Apr 2011 
Shadow Minister for Liquor Regulation11 Dec 2013 
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission14 Mar 2013 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Shadow Minister for Medical Research11 Apr 201111 Dec 20132yrs 8mths 1day 
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Health6 Jan 201026 Mar 20111yr 2mths 21days 
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Health23 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 12days 
Member, Committee on Children and Young People22 Jun 201114 Mar 20131yr 8mths 21days 
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety)21 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 12days 
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission21 Jun 200723 Sep 20081yr 3mths 3daysElected Deputy Chair on 7 August 2007. Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 68 of the Health Care Complaints Act 1993).
Deputy Chair, Committee on Children and Young People21 Jun 200723 Sep 20081yr 3mths 3daysCeased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 1 of Schedule 1 of the Commission for Children and Young People Act 1998).

Parliamentary Record

Dr McDonald's speeches in Hansard

Dr McDonald's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

About the Macquarie Fields Electorate

Outer metropolitan. Residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer south-western.

Principal suburbs: Austral, Carnes Hill, Casula, Cross Roads, Denham Court, Edmondson Park, Glenfield, Horningsea Park, Hoxton Park, Ingleburn, Leppington, Liverpool, Long Point, Lurnea, Macquarie Fields, Macquarie Links, Prestons, Varroville, West Hoxton.

Area: 90 sq km.

Population: 78,606. Enrolment: 51,711.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/macquarie_fields

Biography

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Hons), Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Glasgow, Fellow of the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health.




Last modified 12/12/2013 12:52:45