The Hon. (Brad) Bradley Ronald HAZZARD, BA, DipEd, LLB(NSW), LLM(Syd) MP

The Hon. (Brad) Bradley Ronald HAZZARD,  BA, DipEd, LLB(NSW), LLM(Syd) MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Wakehurst
Attorney General, Minister for Justice, Leader of the House
Member of the Liberal Party



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Wakehurst Electorate Office

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. Brad Hazzard, MP
Shop 3 637-641 Pittwater Road
DEE WHY NSW 2099
A The Hon. Brad Hazzard, MP
Level 31 Governor Macquarie Tower
1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Brad Hazzard, MP
P O Box 405
DEE WHY NSW 2099
P (02) 9981 1111 P (02) 9228 5258
F (02) 9981 5059 F (02) 9228 5721
E wakehurst@parliament.nsw.gov.au E office@hazzard.minister.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 1991 
Member for Wakehurst25 May 1991 
Attorney General23 Apr 2014 
Minister for Justice23 Apr 2014 
Leader of the House3 Apr 2011 
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee22 Jun 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Minister Assisting the Premier on Infrastructure NSW3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Minister for Planning and Infrastructure3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure5 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 24days 
Shadow Minister for Planning5 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 24days 
Shadow Minister for Redfern Waterloo11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Planning12 May 20085 Dec 20086mths 24days 
Shadow Minister for Planning11 Apr 200712 May 20081yr 1mth 2days 
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs21 Mar 199611 Apr 200711yrs 22days 
Shadow Minister for Education7 Sep 200511 Apr 20071yr 7mths 5days 
Shadow Minister for Youth13 Apr 20057 Sep 20054mths 26days 
Shadow Minister for Community Services13 Apr 20057 Sep 20054mths 26days 
Shadow Minister for Energy and Utilities8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yrs 6days 
Shadow Minister for Science and Medical Research8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yrs 6days 
Shadow Minister for Disability Services and Ageing9 Jun 20008 Apr 20032yrs 10mths 
Shadow Minister for Community Services9 Jun 20008 Apr 20032yrs 10mths 
Shadow Minister for Housing19 Apr 19999 Jun 20001yr 1mth 22days 
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services19 Apr 19999 Jun 20001yr 1mth 22days 
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation3 Dec 199719 Apr 19991yr 4mths 17days 
Shadow Minister for the Environment21 Mar 19963 Dec 19971yr 8mths 13days 
Shadow Minister for Corrective and Emergency Services10 Apr 199521 Mar 199611mths 12days 
Temporary Chairman of Committees2 Sep 19923 Mar 19952yrs 6mths 2days 
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee20 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 13days 
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (Staysafe)1 Sep 19923 Mar 19952yrs 6mths 3days 
Member, Library Committee2 Jul 19913 Mar 19953yrs 8mths 2days 
Member, Legislation Committee on the Defamation Bill 199114 Nov 199114 Oct 199211mths 1day 
Member, Printing Committee2 Jul 199119 Sep 19912mths 18daysWith the adoption of new Sessional Orders on 19 September 1991, the motion appointing the Printing Committee was rescinded (see Votes and Proceedings No. 13 of Thursday 19 September 1991 Entry No. 8 on pages 179-180).

Parliamentary Record

Mr Hazzard's speeches in Hansard

About the Wakehurst Electorate

Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern beaches.

Principal suburbs: Allambie, Allambie Heights, Beacon Hill, Belrose, Brookvale, Collaroy, Collaroy Plateau, Cromer, Dee Why, Forestville, Frenchs Forest, Killarney Heights, Narrabeen, Narraweena, Oxford Falls.

Area: 40 sq km.

Population: 70,386. Enrolment: 50,603.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/wakehurst

Biography

Political Party Activity - Member of Liberal Party since 1983. Numerous executive positions at Branch and Conference level including Regional President 1985-86. State Executive 1985-86.

Community Activity - Involved with numerous local community activities and patron to many local organisations.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - BA (Science); Dip.Ed. (Macq); LLB (NSW); LLM (Syd.).

Science Teacher 1974-77. Admitted as a Solicitor in 1977.

Interests include family activities, skiing, fishing, flying, horse riding, bushwalking, reading, travel, swimming, gardening, soccer.



Keywords: Attorney General, Minister for Justice, Leader of the House
Last modified 23/04/2014 14:17:21