The Hon. Richard Sanderson AMERY (1951 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 31/03/1951
  • Place of Birth: Liverpool, N.S.W., Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Oct 19836 Mar 201531yrs 4mths 13days
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Riverstone22 Oct 19833 May 19917yrs 6mths 12days
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Mount Druitt25 May 19916 Mar 201523yrs 9mths 10days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources19881991
49th (1988 - 1991)
Assistant Shadow Minister for Transport19891991
49th (1988 - 1991)
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs, Seniors19911995
50th (1991 - 1995)
Shadow Minister for Water Resources and Co-operative Societies19911995
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for Agriculture4 Apr 19952 Apr 20037yrs 11mths 30days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Land and Water Conservation1 Dec 199721 Nov 20013yrs 11mths 21days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Corrective Services21 Nov 20012 Apr 20031yr 4mths 13days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Opposition Whip8 Apr 20116 Mar 20153yrs 10mths 27days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management 8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics20 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 13days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption22 Oct 200824 Jun 20098mths 3days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption1 Jun 20103 Jun 20103days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Elected Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2010 (see separate entry).
Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption3 Jun 20104 Mar 20119mths 2days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund17 Jun 2011
55th (2011 - 2015)

Political Party Activity

Joined A.L.P. 1976. Secretary Rooty Hill Branch 1978-83. Delegate to State Conference 1979-82, 1991-92. Various Electorate Council delegates positions. Member, Caucus committees on: Police; Health; Transport; Corrective Services 1983-1988. Member, Ministerial Working Party on Education for Western Sydney 1986-1987.


Community Activity

Past member of Dawson Girl Guides Local Association 1982-92; Archdiocese Council of Mount Druitt Hospital 1986-91; Member of the United Services Union. Rooty Hill School of Arts Management Committee and Board of Directors of Mount Druitt Hospital 1982-86; Current member of Kimberley Reserve Parks Committee. Parliamentary Bowling Club; Mount Druitt West Tradies Club and Rooty Hill R.S.L. Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Previously shop assistant/storeman at Flemings Food Stores (Nov 1965-Aug 1966) & Franklins Food Stores (Aug 1966-Sept 1970). Member of the NSW Police Force 1970-83, attained the rank of Senior Constable.

Interests include reading, photography, politics, vintage cars, typewriters and lawn bowls.


Personal

Born 31 March 1951, Liverpool. Married to Marie since 1974, 1 daughter Deborah and 1 son Roy and 4 grandchildren.


Additional Information