The Hon. Barbara Mazzel PERRY, BA, LLB (1964 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 06/04/1964

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly8 Sep 20016 Mar 201513yrs 5mths 27days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Auburn8 Sep 20016 Mar 201513yrs 5mths 27days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship11 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 4mths 26days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Juvenile Justice11 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 4mths 26days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Western Sydney11 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 4mths 26days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health)8 Sep 200814 Sep 20091yr 7days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Local Government8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health and Cancer)14 Sep 20094 Dec 20092mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Local Government8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health)8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Juvenile Justice5 Jun 201028 Mar 20119mths 24days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs11 Apr 201117 Oct 20121yr 6mths 7days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services11 Apr 201117 Oct 20121yr 6mths 7days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Ageing11 Apr 20116 Jan 20153yrs 8mths 27days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Disability Services11 Apr 20116 Jan 20153yrs 8mths 27days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Mental Health17 Oct 20126 Jan 20152yrs 2mths 21days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Heritage17 Oct 20126 Jan 20152yrs 2mths 21days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of Macquarie University27 May 200321 Dec 20041yr 6mths 25days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Chairman, Committee on Children and Young People8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days
55th (2011 - 2015)

Political Party Activity

Member, Australian Labor Party.


Additional Information