The Hon. (Eddie) Edward Moses OBEID (1943 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 25/10/1943

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council12 Sep 199110 May 201119yrs 7mths 29days
Minister for Fisheries8 Apr 19992 Apr 2003
Minister for Mineral Resources8 Apr 19992 Apr 2003
Member, Legislation Review Committee7 May 20033 Jul 20031mth 27days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 310 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice21 May 200326 Jun 20031mth 6days


Political Party Activity

Member of ALP since 1972. Member ALP Parliamentary Caucus Committees Treasury, Energy and State Development: 1995-99; Transport and Tourism: 1995-99; Public Works and Services, Olympics and Roads: 1995-99; Small Business and Regional Development, Ports: 1995-99. Chairman Small Business Sub-Committee of ALP Caucus Small Business, Industrial Development and Tourism Committee: 1992-95. Member ALP Caucus Committees Employment, Training, Public Works and Technical Education: 1991-95; Agriculture, Rural Affairs, Lands and Forests: 1991-95; Housing: 1991-95. ALP Parliamentary Ethnic Affairs Taskforce: 1991-95.


Community Activity

Led Australian-Lebanese hostage negotiation mission to Iraq, December 1990. Patron, Australian Lebanese Christian Federation. Awarded O.A.M. 1984 for services to ethnic welfare. Trustee of NSW Art Gallery: 1980-82. Western Suburbs Hospital Board: 1983-86. Board of Governors of Law Foundation of NSW: 1985-88. Part-time Ethnic Affairs Commissioner: 1981-85. Vice-President Ethnic Press Association of Australia: 1981-86.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Interests include horse riding, walking, swimming, reading and rugby league.


Personal

Born Metrit, Lebanon, 25 October 1943. Married to Judy 1965. 9 children.


Additional Information

Obeid.pdf First Speech