Mr John ROBERTSON, MP

Mr John ROBERTSON,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Blacktown
Leader of the Opposition, and Shadow Minister for Western Sydney
Member of the Australian Labor Party



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Blacktown Electorate Office

Shadow Ministerial Office

A Mr John Robertson, MP
Shop 3063
Westpoint Shopping Centre
Flushcombe Road
BLACKTOWN NSW 2148
A Mr John Robertson, MP
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9671 5222 P (02) 9230 2310
F (02) 9671 5266 F (02) 9230 3355
E blacktown@parliament.nsw.gov.au E leader.opposition@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 2011 
Member for Blacktown26 Mar 2011 
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney11 Apr 2011 
Leader of the Opposition31 Mar 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council22 Oct 20082 Mar 20112yrs 4mths 9daysElected for the balance of term of service of Hon. M Costa (resigned).
Shadow Minister for the Illawarra11 Apr 201111 Dec 20132yrs 8mths 1day 
Minister for Transport21 May 201028 Mar 201110mths 8days 
Minister for the Central Coast5 Jun 201028 Mar 20119mths 24days 
Minister Industrial Relations8 Dec 200921 May 20105mths 14days 
Minister for Commerce8 Dec 200921 May 20105mths 14days 
Minister for Public Sector Reform8 Dec 200921 May 20105mths 14days 
Minister for Energy8 Dec 200921 May 20105mths 14days 
Minister for Public Sector Reform30 Jan 20094 Dec 200910mths 5days 
Minister for Corrective Services30 Jan 20094 Dec 200910mths 5days 
Special Minister of State30 Jan 20094 Dec 200910mths 5days 
Minister for Energy14 Sep 20094 Dec 20092mths 21days 
Minister for Climate Change and the Environment14 Sep 20094 Dec 20092mths 21days 

About the Blacktown Electorate

Outer metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western.

Principal suburbs: Arndell Park, Blacktown, Doonside, Kings Park, Lalor Park, Marayong, Prospect, Quakers Hill, Woodcroft.

Area: 32 sq km.

Population: 73,670. Enrolment: 49,390.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/blacktown

Biography

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Electrician, FFE Aldridge, January 1979 - August 1986; Union Organiser, Electrical Trades Union, August 1986 - July 1991; Labor Council of NSW, July 1991 - September 2001; Secretary, Unions NSW, September 2001 - October 2008.

First speech, Legislative Council, 11 November 2008:

John Robertson - first speech.pdf

Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 3 May 2011:

John Robertson Inaugural Speech.pdf




Last modified 12/12/2013 12:47:32