The Hon. Jillian Gell SKINNER, MP

The Hon. Jillian Gell SKINNER,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for North Shore
Minister for Health, and Minister for Medical Research
Member of the Liberal Party



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

North Shore Electorate Office

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. Jillian Skinner, MP
Suite 3
40 Yeo Street
NEUTRAL BAY NSW 2089
A The Hon. Jillian Skinner, MP
Level 31 Governor Macquarie Tower
1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9909 2594 P (02) 9228 5229
F (02) 9909 2654 F (02) 9228 5877
E northshore@parliament.nsw.gov.au E office@skinner.minister.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly5 Feb 1994 
Member for North Shore5 Feb 1994 
Minister for Health3 Apr 2011 
Minister for Medical Research3 Apr 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Shadow Minister for Health7 Sep 200528 Mar 20115yrs 6mths 22days 
Shadow Minister for the Arts8 Apr 200328 Dec 20085yrs 8mths 21days 
Shadow Minister for Science and Medical Research11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Cancer and Medical Research20 Mar 200611 Apr 20071yr 23days 
Shadow Minister for School Education13 Apr 20057 Sep 20054mths 26days 
Shadow Minister for Education and Training8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yrs 6days 
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs2 Apr 20028 Apr 20031yr 7days 
Shadow Minister for Health10 Apr 19958 Apr 20037yrs 11mths 30days 
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs10 Apr 199519 Apr 19994yrs 10days 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition4 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 25days 

Parliamentary Record

Mrs Skinner's speeches in Hansard

About the North Shore Electorate

Inner metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, north.

Principal suburbs: Balmoral, Beauty Point, Cammeray, Clifton Gardens, Clontarf, Cremorne, Cremorne Point, Crows Nest, Gore Hill, Kirribilli, Lavender Bay, Mcmahons Point, Milsons Point, Mosman, Neutral Bay, North Sydney, Spit Junction, St Leonards, Waverton, Wollstonecraft.

Area: 18 sq km.

Population: 73,290. Enrolment: 51,506.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/north_shore

Biography

Political Party Activity - Vice-President Cremorne Point Branch. President Northern Suburbs Liberal Club. Past President North Shore SEC. Past Secretary Neutral Bay Womens' Branch. Delegate to State Council. Member State Convention Committee for three years, Vice-President 1989. Founding member (Vice-President) Liberal Professional Business Women's Special Branch.

Community Activity - Past President Neutral Bay Public School Infants Club. Past Vice-President Neutral Bay Public School Parents' and Citizens' Association. Past Honorary Secretary Harrison Precinct Committee (North Sydney Municipality). Founding member North Sydney Occasional Child Centre. Founding member Chatswood Business and Professional Women's Club. Past member Sydney Journalist Toastmasters' Club.

Personal - Married to Chris. Three children, Amy, Simon, Robbie.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - 1988-1994: Director, NSW Office of Youth Affairs. 1984-1988 Jillian Skinner and Associates. Journalist: Melbourne Herald, Radio Hong Kong, The Associated Press (US) Hong Kong, Sunday Australian.

Additional Information:

Jillian Skinner is the Deputy NSW Liberal Leader, Minister for Health and Minister for Medical Research.

She was first elected as the Member for North Shore in February 1994 and has been re-elected five times.

Jillian began her career as a journalist in Melbourne, becoming the first woman journalist on the Victorian Parliamentary Press Gallery. She later worked as a journalist in Adelaide, Sydney and South East Asia before operating her own editorial, strategic planning and marketing consultancy.

Prior to her election to the NSW Parliament, Jillian was the Director of the New South Wales Office of Youth Affairs and she has served on bodies such as the New South Wales Women’s Advisory Council and the New South Wales Youth Advisory Council.

Jillian has more experience in the health field than any other politician in Australia, having first been appointed Shadow Minister for Health in 1995. She has also held the Shadow portfolios of Education and Training and Youth Affairs and Arts.

Since becoming Minister for Health and Minister for Medical Research in March 2011, Jillian has:
· boosted the workforce (4000 additional nurses and 900 extra doctors)
· overseen a $4.7 billion hospital building program
· overseen record health spending to deliver tens of thousands more emergency department treatments, hospital admissions and elective surgeries.



Keywords: Minister for Health, and Minister for Medical Research
Last modified 28/10/2013 11:09:06