Mr Keith Ralph DOYLE (1924 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 10/12/1924
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 196512 Sep 197813yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
Member for Vaucluse1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Vaucluse24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Vaucluse13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Vaucluse17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Vaucluse1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Parliamentary Secretary23 Jan 197614 May 19763mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. State Executive Council from 1954 until 1956. President of Woollahra Liberal Branch 1951 - 1954. President of Wentworth Federal Branch 1954 - 1956.


Community Activity

President of Vaucluse House Trust 1972 - 1975


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Insurance broker. Educated at Sydney Church of England Grammar (SHORE) and the University of Sydney, BEc 1953; Associate of the Commonwealth Institute of Accountants, Associate of the Australian Insurance Institute; managing director of Banks Brothers and Metcalf Pty Limited Insurance Brokers; managing director of Cooma Development Company Pty Limited, commercial laundries at Cooma, Bega and Ulladulla; fellow of Senate of University of Sydney from 1965 until 1976; director of New South Wales Society for Crippled Children 1952 - 1958. Member of the board of James MacGrath Foundation (Odyssey House) 1979 - 1981. Inaugural president of New South Wales Kiwi Fruit Growers Association 1982 - 1987. Life membership granted in 1988. President of Taree Legacy Club 1987 - 1988. President of Taree Police Citizens Youth Club 1991 - 1992.


Military Service

Served in Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) from 1942 until 1945, flying officer, navigator.


Honours Received

Awarded Oder of Australia Medal (AO) 1981


Personal

Son of Ralph Raymond Doyle, company director, and Mary Body. Married Helen Utz on 21 June 1951 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons.


Additional Information