Sir Charles Kinnaird MACKELLAR (1844 - 1926)**

  • Date of Birth: 05/12/1844
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 14/07/1926
  • Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council8 Sep 188519 Oct 190318yr(s) 1mth(s) 12day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 31 August 1885
Member of the NSW Legislative Council26 Nov 190324 Jun 192521yr(s) 6mth(s) 30day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 26 November 1903
Vice President of Executive Council and Representative of Government26 Feb 188623 Dec 18869mth(s) 28day(s)
Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Secretary for Mines24 Dec 188619 Jan 188727day(s)

Political Party Activity

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator, October - November 1903.


Community Activity

Chairman of Immigration Board 1882 - 1885. Member of Board of Health 1882 - 1918. President from 1883 - 1885, 1903 - 1918. Member of Pharmacy Board 1882 - 1884. Member of State Children Relief Board 1881. Director of Prince Alfred Hospital 1886 until 1917. Director of Sydney Hospital 1886 1891, 1893 - 1903.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Medical Practitioner and Company Director. Educated at Sydney Grammar School and University of Glasgow (MB,ChM 1871). Followed pastoral pursuits before entering university. From 1875 practised medicine in Sydney. Honorary surgeon at Sydney Hospital 1873 - 1876. Honorary physician in 1882. Medical adviser to the New South Wales government 1882 - 1885. Health and immigration officer, Port Jackson. Participated in commercial and financial enterprises; President of Bank of New South Wales 1901 - 1922. Director of Colonial Sugar Refining Company. Mutual Life and Citizens Insurance Company Limited. Medical Director of Equitable Life Assurance Company Limited. Director of Australian Widows Fund. Commissioner of Colonial and Indian Exhibition 1886. President of Sydney Amateur Orchestral Society. Member of Highland Society. Royal Commissioner on Noxious Trades 1883. Member of Benevolent Society Asylum Inquiry Board 1893.


Military Service

Surgeon, 2nd Regiment of Volunteer Rifles 1872 - 1882.


Honours Received

Knighted (Kt) 1912; Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) 1916.


Local Government Activity


Personal

Son of Frederick Mackellar, medical practitioner and his wife Isabella Robertson. Married Marion Buckland on 9 August 1877 and had issue, 1 daughter (the poet, Dorothea Mackellar) and 3 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information