The Hon. (Bob) Robert John CARR (1947 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 28/09/1947
  • Place of Birth: Matraville, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Oct 19833 Aug 200521yr(s) 9mth(s) 13day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Maroubra22 Oct 19833 Aug 200521yr(s) 9mth(s) 13day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Planning and Environment12 Dec 198421 Mar 19883yr(s) 3mth(s) 10day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Minister for Consumer Affairs6 Feb 19864 Jul 19864mth(s) 29day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Minister for Heritage4 Jul 198621 Mar 19881yr(s) 8mth(s) 18day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Minister for Ethnic Affairs4 Apr 19958 Apr 19994yr(s) 5day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Premier4 Apr 19953 Aug 200510yr(s) 4mth(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for the Arts4 Apr 19953 Aug 200510yr(s) 4mth(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Citizenship8 Apr 19993 Aug 20056yr(s) 3mth(s) 27day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of the University of New South Wales9 May 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Leader of the Opposition11 Apr 19884 Apr 19956yr(s) 11mth(s) 25day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Workers' Compensation Insurance3 Nov 19835 Mar 19844mth(s) 3day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee10 May 198420 Feb 19859mth(s) 11day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Former Secretary and President of Maroubra Branch. President Kingsford-Smith Federal Electoral Council 1970-1988. Former Member Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee of the Australian Labor Party (New South Wales Branch). Campaign Director Kingsford-Smith 1969-1970. Leader of Opposition 1988 - 1995.


Community Activity

Vice President of New South Wales Bicentennial Council. Patron South Maroubra Surf Life Saving Club; Eastern Suburbs District Council of Parents & Citizens Associations; Botany and District Historical Society.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Education officer and Journalist. Educated at Matraville High School and University of New South Wales (UNSW) B.A (Hons). Previously journalist with ABC Radio current affairs program, AM and PM 1969-1972. Education Officer for Labor Council 1972-78. Industrial Relations reporter for The Bulletin, 1978-1983. Author of Thoughtlines: Reflections of a Public Man (2002) and What Australia Means to Me (2003). Also the subject of two biographies Bob Carr: The Reluctant Leader and Bob Carr: A Self-Made Man. Recreational interests include bushwalking and reading.


Honours Received

Awards including Fulbright Distinguished Fellow and World Conservation Union International Parks Merit Award.


Personal

Son of Edward and Phyllis Carr. Married Helena John on 24 February 1973 and had no issue.


Additional Information