Ms Lee RHIANNON (1951 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 30/05/1951

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council27 Mar 199919 Jul 201011yrs 3mths 23days
54th (2007 - )
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry10 Nov 200919 Jul 20108mths 10days
54th (2007 - )
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 326 May 199929 Apr 20033yrs 11mths 4days
Member, Select Committee on the Increase in Prisoner Population17 Nov 199913 Dec 20012yrs 27days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 110 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel29 Nov 200519 May 20065mths 21days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel6 Jun 20062 Mar 20078mths 25days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission7 Jun 20062 Mar 20078mths 24days
In place of Mr Breen.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 37 Jun 20062 Mar 20078mths 24days
In place of Mr Breen.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 229 May 200719 Jul 20103yrs 1mth 21days
54th (2007 - )
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 329 May 200719 Jul 20103yrs 1mth 21days
54th (2007 - )
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters26 Jun 200719 Jul 20103yrs 24days
54th (2007 - )
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice21 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 10days

Political Party Activity

Joined The Greens NSW in 1990.


Community Activity

High School Students Against Vietnam War 1968. Organiser with Low Cost Housing for Glebe Estate from 1971-1976. Secretary, Waverley International Year of the Child Committee 1978-1980. Organiser for Bondi Junction Residents Action Group from 1974-1978. Member of Women's Advisory Council to the NSW Government, 1980-82. Secretary, Union of Australian Women (NSW Branch), 1980-83. Organiser for Women Against Global Violence and Women for Survival, 1983-85. Member of the Woollahra P&C, 1984-89. Organiser for Parents Support Public Education, 1998. Convenor, Coalition for Gun Control 1988-92. Director, Rainforest Information Centre, 1990-1992. Director, AID/WATCH 1993-98. Member of the Eastern Suburbs Leagues Club and Australian Journalists Association from 1984 - 1991. Currently a member of the Jessie Street National Women's Library, Australia Anti Bases Campaign Coalition, Workers Radio Sydney, the Ku-ring-gai Bat Conservation Society, the Vegan Society, Aid/Watch, STEP Inc and a member of the Public Service Association.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Higher School Certificate, Sydney Girls High, 1969. Bachelor of Science, majoring in botany and zoology, with honours in botany. University of New South Wales. 1975. Occupations - Zoo keeper, freelance journalist, lecturer in environment and development issues, social justice and environment campaigner. Director of AID/WATCH. Interests include surfing, bush walking and being with family.


Personal

Born in 1951. Has three children.


Additional Information

Member of the Eastern Suburbs Leagues Club and Australian Journalists Association from 1984 - 1991. Currently a member of the Jessie Street National Women's Library, Australia Anti Bases Campaign Coalition, Workers Radio Sydney, the Ku-ring-gai Bat Conservation Society, the Vegan Society, Aid/Watch, STEP Inc and a member of the Public Service Association.

First speech, 26 May 1999:

Rhiannon.pdf

Index of all of Ms Rhiannon's speeches in the Legislative Council