Mr (Tim) Timothy Francis OWEN (1955 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 29/10/1955
  • Place of Birth: Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 201112 Aug 20143yrs 4mths 18days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Newcastle26 Mar 201112 Aug 20143yrs 4mths 18days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption22 Jun 201112 Aug 20143yrs 1mth 22days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure22 Jun 201112 Aug 20143yrs 1mth 22days
55th (2011 - 2015)

Political Party Activity

October 2010 to present Member, Newcastle Branch of the Liberal Party.


Community Activity

Member, Newcastle Club 2005 to 2011.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Master of Strategic Studies (MSS), 1999. Diploma of Management, 1990.

June 2009 to March 2011 Chief Executive Officer, CI Agent Solutions. March 1977 to June 2009 Senior Officer, Royal Australian Air Force.

Interests include - rugby, running, and international defence matters.


Honours Received

Member of the Order of Australia (Military Division), 2007. Australian Active Service Medal, 2009. Iraq and Afghanistan Campaign Medals, 2009.


Personal

Married with 3 children.


Additional Information