Mr Garry Keith EDWARDS (1950 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 06/04/1950

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 20116 Mar 20153yrs 11mths 9days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Swansea26 Mar 20116 Mar 20153yrs 11mths 9days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Temporary Speaker7 May 201414 Aug 20143mths 8days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Legislation Review Committee22 Jun 201123 Feb 20128mths 2days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety22 Jun 201115 Oct 20132yrs 3mths 24days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Elected Deputy Chair on 15 October 2013 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislation Review Committee23 May 201217 Sep 20142yrs 3mths 26days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety15 Oct 201317 Sep 201411mths 3days
55th (2011 - 2015)

Political Party Activity

Member, Liberal Party of Australia when elected. Independent from 1 September 2014.


Additional Information