The Hon. Barry Robert O'FARRELL (1959 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 24/05/1959
  • Place of Birth: Melbourne, Vic., Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19956 Mar 201519yrs 11mths 10days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Northcott25 Mar 199526 Mar 19994yrs 2days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Abolished in 1998 redistribution
Member for Ku-ring-gai27 Mar 19996 Mar 201515yrs 11mths 8days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Small Business14 Dec 199819 Apr 19994mths 6days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Shadow Minister for Information Technology14 Dec 19984 Jan 20023yrs 22days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Transport19 Apr 19992 Apr 20022yrs 11mths 15days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Innovation4 Jan 20022 Apr 20022mths 30days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Education and Training1 Sep 20028 Apr 20037mths 8days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Special Minister of State1 Sep 200213 Apr 20052yrs 7mths 13days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Health8 Apr 20037 Sep 20052yrs 5mths
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Ports and Waterways7 Sep 200520 Mar 20066mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Transport7 Sep 200520 Nov 20061yr 2mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Waterways20 Mar 200620 Nov 20068mths 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Leader of the House20 Mar 20064 Apr 20071yr 16days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Treasurer20 Nov 20064 Apr 20074mths 16days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney11 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 18days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Premier28 Mar 201117 Apr 20143yrs 21days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Western Sydney3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition31 Mar 199928 Mar 20022yrs 11mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition3 Apr 20034 Apr 20074yrs 2days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Leader of the Opposition4 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 25days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee24 Apr 19965 Mar 19992yrs 10mths 10days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption24 Apr 19965 Mar 19992yrs 10mths 10days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee9 Apr 20021 Dec 20031yr 7mths 23days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption9 Apr 20023 May 20053yrs 25days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics4 Dec 20032 Mar 20073yrs 2mths 27days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This committee replaced the Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee20 Sep 20062 Mar 20075mths 11days
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Political Party Activity

State Director, NSW Liberal Party 1992-95, Member since 1980, various positions held.


Community Activity

Member of Ku-ring-gai Historical Society; Hon Member of Rotary Club of Wahroonga; STEP Inc; Patron of various local groups.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A. (A.N.U.)


Personal

Born 24 May 1959, Melbourne. Married to Rosemary, 2 sons. Resides at Turramurra


Additional Information