Mr (George) Wilfred George PETERSEN (1921 - 2000)**

  • Date of Birth: 13/05/1921
  • Place of Birth: Childers, Queensland, Australia
  • Date of Death: 28/03/2000
  • Place of Death: Shellharbour, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Feb 196822 Feb 198819yr(s) 11mth(s) 30day(s)
Member for Kembla24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Illawarra13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Illawarra17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Illawarra1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Illawarra7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Illawarra19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Illawarra24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the Party in 1957. President Illawarra Workers' Party. Member Communist Party of Australia 1943-1956. Member Australian Labor Party 1958 to May 1987. Member Illawarra Workers' Party since August 1987. Secretary Unanderra Branch 1958 - 1969.


Community Activity

Member Miscellaneous Workers' Union; Council for Civil Liberties; Preserve South Shellharbour Beach Committee; Australian Conservation Foundation.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Public servant. Educated at Bundaberg High School, Queensland. Telephonist at the Postmaster General's, pensions officer, Department of Social Services 1939 - 1967. Member of New South Wales State Council Commonwealth Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association 1959 - 1968; committee member of Council for Civil Liberties 1970; member of delegation to Egypt, Libya and Lebanon in 1974; atheist. Particular interests include socialism, workers' rights, civil liberties and preservation of the environment. Recreational interests include study of Labor history and fishing.


Military Service

2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1942-1946 (2/5 Commando Squadron).


Personal

Son of Peter and Eva Petersen. Married (1) Elaine Verna Tout in 1947 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced. Married (2) Mairi Isobel Wilson Gould in 1975 and had issue, 1 daughter.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Urban, residential and industrial. Located within Illawarra Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal suburbs: Berkeley, Cringila, Dapto, Kembla Heights, Koonawarra, Mount Kembla, Unanderra. Area: 144.9 sq km Population: 59,573 Enrolment: 37,635