The Hon. John Thomas LANG (1876 - 1975)**

  • Date of Birth: 21/12/1876
  • Place of Birth: Brickfield Hill, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 27/09/1975
  • Place of Death: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly6 Dec 191315 Aug 194632yr(s) 8mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Granville6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Granville24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Parramatta20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Parramatta25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Parramatta30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Auburn8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Auburn25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Auburn11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Auburn11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Auburn26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Auburn10 May 194115 Jul 19432yr(s) 2mth(s) 6day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Auburn2 Oct 194324 Apr 19446mth(s) 23day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Auburn27 May 194415 Aug 19462yr(s) 2mth(s) 20day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Colonial Treasurer13 Apr 192010 Oct 19211yr(s) 5mth(s) 28day(s)
Colonial Treasurer10 Oct 192120 Dec 19212mth(s) 11day(s)
Colonial Treasurer20 Dec 192113 Apr 19223mth(s) 25day(s)
Premier17 Jun 192518 Oct 19272yrs 4mths 2days
Acting Minister for Agriculture23 Mar 19263 Sep 19265mth(s) 12day(s)
Secretary for Lands and Minister for Forests25 Nov 192626 May 19276mth(s) 2day(s)
Premier 4 Nov 193013 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 10day(s)
Colonial Treasurer17 Jun 192518 Oct 19272yr(s) 4mth(s) 2day(s)
Colonial Treasurer4 Nov 193013 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 10day(s)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 13 Mar 19143 Mar 19141day
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Campaign director of James Catts 1904, secretary Granville and Auburn branch from c1903, secretary of Nepean Federation Electorate council from 1906; whip 1917-1918; leader 1923-1939, after 1931 of breakaway New South Wales branch; established Australian Labor Party (Non-Communist) in 1941; expelled from Labor in March 1943. Readmitted 1971.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Real estate agent. Educated at St Francis Marist Brothers' School, Brickfield Hill and, while with uncle in Bairnsdale, local Catholic school; newspaper boy; entered Auburn office of Robert Harley, accountant and estate agent, c1896; in partnership with H. H. Dawes, opened own estate agency and auctioneering firm 1901, which later controlled, managed by family after election to the New South Wales Parliament; director of Labor Daily 1924-1938, established Century 1938, which edited to 1975; secretary of Newington Progress Association 1903-1907; foundation secretary of Auburn Starr-Bowkett Society 1906-1909; published Why I Fight! 1934, Communism in Australia 1944, Communism is Treason 1948, I Remember 1956, The Great Bust 1962, The Turbulent Years 1970.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Reid 1946 - 1949.


Local Government Activity

Alderman Auburn 1906-1914, Mayor 1909-1911, Executive of Local Government Association 1910.


Personal

Son of James Henry Lang, watchmaker, and his wife Mary Whelan. Married on 14 March 1896 to Hilda Amelia Bredt, and had issue, 3 sons and 4 daughters. Funeral at Rookwood Lawn Cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 9 A. C. Willis, ‘The Lang plan: a case for Australia’, 1931 M. H. Ellis, ‘The red road : the story of the capture of the Lang Party by Communists, instructed from Moscow’, 1932 John H. C. Sleeman,’The life of J.T. Lang’, 1935 R. Dixon, ‘The story of J.T. Lang’, 1943 Arthur A Calwell, ‘Lang was never right’, 1949 Jack Lang, ‘I remember: autobiography’, 1956, 1980 Bethia Foott, ‘Dismissal of a Premier: the Philip Game papers’, 1968 Jack Lang, ‘The turbulent years’, 1970 Robert J Cooksey, ‘Lang and socialism: a study in the great depression’, 1971 Miriam Dixson, ‘Greater than Lenin? : Lang and Labor, 1916-1932’, 1977 Bede Nairn, ‘The Big Fella : Jack Lang and the Australian Labor Party 1891-1949’, 1986, revised 1996 Guide to the papers of Sir Philip Game and the Game Family in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales, 1988 Mark Latham, ‘Forgotten Lang’, 1992 Geoffrey Robinson, ‘How Labor governed : social structures and the formation of public policy during the New South Wales Lang government of November 1930 to May 1932’, 2002 Frank Cain, 'Jack Lang and the Great Depression', 2005 National Archives of Australia Fact Sheet 96: 'J. T. Lang and Lang Labor' http://www.naa.gov.au/fsheets/FS96.html