The Hon. Paul Gerard LYNCH, MP

The Hon. Paul Gerard LYNCH,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Liverpool
Shadow Attorney General, and Shadow Minister for Justice
Member of the Australian Labor Party



Contact Details

A The Hon. Paul Lynch, MP
100 Moore Street
LIVERPOOL NSW 2170
P (02) 9602 0040
F (02) 9821 1807
E ElectorateOffice.Liverpool@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 1995 
Member for Liverpool25 Mar 1995 
Shadow Minister for Justice11 Apr 2011 
Shadow Attorney General11 Apr 2011 
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission22 Jun 2011 Name of committee changed due to Crime Commission Act 2012 No. 66.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee22 Jun 2011 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters21 Jun 2012 
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders21 Aug 2013 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days 
Minister for Industrial Relations21 May 201028 Mar 201110mths 8days 
Minister for Commerce21 May 201028 Mar 201110mths 8days 
Minister for Energy21 May 201028 Mar 201110mths 8days 
Minister for Public Sector Reform21 May 201028 Mar 201110mths 8days 
Minister for Disability Services8 Dec 200921 May 20105mths 14days 
Minister for Ageing8 Dec 200921 May 20105mths 14days 
Minister for Ageing8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days 
Minister for Disability Services8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days 
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days 
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days 
Minister for Local Government2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days 
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health)2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days 
Temporary Chairman of Committees11 May 19992 Mar 20077yrs 9mths 20days 
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission3 Jun 19992 Mar 20077yrs 8mths 28daysRe-elected Chairman 28 May 2003.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Regulation Review Committee23 Sep 19985 Mar 19995mths 11daysName of Committee changed from Regulation Review Committee to the Legislation Review Committee upon the enactment of the Legislation Review Amendment Act 2002.
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4daysThis Committee had its name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.

Parliamentary Record

Mr Lynch's speeches in Hansard

Mr Lynch's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

About the Liverpool Electorate

Outer metropolitan. Residential suburban and semi-industrial. Located Sydney, outer south-western.

Principal suburbs: Ashcroft, Austral, Bonnyrigg, Bonnyrigg Heights, Busby, Carnes Hill, Cartwright, Cecil Hills, Cecil Park, Green Valley, Heckenberg, Hinchinbrook, Kemps Creek, Liverpool, Middleton Grange, Miller, Sadleir, Warwick Farm, West Hoxton.

Area: 60 sq km.

Population: 76,987. Enrolment: 49,870.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/liverpool

Biography

Political Party Activity - Member, State Executive NSW Young Labor 1981-82. Secretary, NSW Young Labor 1982-83.

Local Government Activity - Alderman and Councillor on Liverpool City Council September 1987 - September 1995. Deputy Mayor, Liverpool Council 1993-94. Treasurer Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (WSROC) 1991-93. Chairperson, WSROC 1993-94.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Qualifications, occupations, interests: BA (Hons); LL.B.




Last modified 11/09/2013 13:23:08