Take our survey
Give us your feedback on the Parliament of NSW website and resources

The Hon. Amanda Ruth FAZIO (1954 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 23/08/1954
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council30 Aug 20006 Mar 201514yrs 6mths 5days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Deputy President and Chair of Committees8 May 200724 Nov 20092yrs 6mths 17days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice10 May 200724 Nov 20092yrs 6mths 15days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 310 May 200724 Nov 20092yrs 6mths 15days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Privileges Committee10 May 20072 Dec 20092yrs 6mths 23days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council3 May 20116 Mar 20153yrs 10mths 4days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Deputy Goverment Whip23 Oct 200128 Feb 20031yr 4mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Chair of Committees30 Apr 20032 Mar 20073yrs 10mths 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice26 Jun 20032 Mar 20073yrs 8mths 5days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
President of the Legislative Council of NSW24 Nov 20093 May 20111yr 5mths 10days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No 310 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Elected Chair 25 August 2003
Member, Privileges Committee4 Sep 20032 Mar 20073yrs 5mths 27days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters15 Sep 200429 May 20061yr 8mths 15days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Procedure Committee22 Sep 20054 Mar 20115yrs 5mths 11days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel29 Nov 200519 May 20065mths 21days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel6 Jun 20062 Mar 20078mths 25days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited7 Jun 200626 Oct 20064mths 20days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Legislation Review Committee21 Jun 20073 Dec 20092yrs 5mths 13days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding27 Jun 200719 Jun 200811mths 24days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters27 Jun 20073 Dec 20092yrs 5mths 7days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Joint Chair, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure23 Sep 201021 Oct 201029days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Procedure Committee10 May 20116 Mar 20153yrs 9mths 25days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Standing Committee on State Development12 May 20117 Sep 20113mths 27days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Privileges Committee12 May 20115 Dec 20143yrs 6mths 24days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Deputy Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 318 May 201122 Jun 20111mth 5days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office23 Jun 201126 Aug 20112mths 4days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 201124 Nov 201115 Feb 20122mths 23days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities6 Sep 201214 Jun 20139mths 9days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater26 Mar 201426 Jun 20143mths 1day
55th (2011 - 2015)
Legislative Council Respresentative on the Council of the University of Wollongong7 May 200321 Dec 20041yr 7mths 15days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Select Committee on Juvenile Offenders16 Dec 200429 Jul 20057mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Political Party Activity

Worked for the Australian Labor Party as Executive Officer of the NSW Branch from 1992 - 2000. Member of the ALP from 1977 and has been active in all levels of the Party - particularly in respect to Party rules and increasing the participation of women. Served on the Party's Rules Committee since 1979 and has also served on the Community Service Policy Committee, the Status of Women's Committee and the Women's Forum. Attended most National ALP Conferences for the last 25 years. Has worked on the staff of the House of Representatives Speakers, Hon Leo McLeay MP and Stephen Martin MP.


Community Activity

Served on the Ministerial Advisory Council on Family and Children's Services during the time of the Wran Government. Served on the Management Committee of Jobsupport which is one of the largest and most successful independent supported jobs services in the country - training and placing people with intellectual disabilities into open employment. Committed to pursuing the cause of providing people with disabilities the opportunity to participate to their maximum at all levels of society.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Educated at Taree Primary School, Cabramatta West Primary School, Cabramatta High School, the MLC School at Burwood and has undertaken tertiary studies in industrial relations. Prior to commencing work with the ALP was a senior manager in the Commonwealth Public Service working in the provision of services such as child care, aged persons' accommodation and disability services. Interests include art, film, music and architecture. Also a keen interest in public policy in relation to the following areas; the preservation of industrial architecture and improving the provision of community services to rural communities.


Personal

A resident of the inner western suburbs of Sydney for the last 22 years and currently residing at Summer Hill. Children Alessandro (born 1990) and Angelica (born 1991) attend local public high schools.


Additional Information

Has worked on the staff of the House of Representatives Speakers, Hon Leo McLeay MP and Stephen Martin MP.

First speech, 23 November 2000:

Fazio.pdf