Mr Ian William WEST (1951 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 03/08/1951

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Nov 20004 Mar 201110yrs 4mths 4days
Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of A B Manson]
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues10 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days
54th (2007 - )
On 29 May 2007 the President informed the House that Mr West had been nominated Chair of the committee.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 110 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days
Member, Privileges Committee10 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days
54th (2007 - )
Deputy Government Whip28 Mar 20032 Mar 20073yrs 11mths 3days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 510 Jul 200329 Jun 200411mths 20days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 310 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety5 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 26days
Legislative Council Representative on the Macquarie University Council7 May 200331 Dec 20052yrs 7mths 25days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues21 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 10days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 129 Jun 20042 Mar 20072yrs 8mths 2days

Political Party Activity

Joined Chester Hill branch of ALP 1968. ALP Annual Conference delegate for the past 24 years (Miscellaneous Workers Division - Liquor, Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union). Member of NSW ALP Administrative Committee 1991 - 2001. Currently, Secretary of Concord/Concord West/Rhodes ALP Branch and delegate to Lowe ALP (Federal Electoral Council) and Drummoyne ALP (State Electoral Council). Former Member of ALP Finance Committee. Also a former member of the Wollongong, Bass Hill (State Electoral Councils), Cunningham and Blaxland (Federal Electoral Councils).


Community Activity

Member of Amnesty International Parliamentary Group, Member of Fabian Society, Member of Australian Volunteer Coast Guard, APHEDA, Tranby Aboriginal College, Friends of the ABC, Evatt Foundation; Member Sydney Cricket Ground; Sydney Rowers Club and Concord Bowling Club. Member - NSW Workers Compensation Advisory Council 1995-2000 and Trustee - Australian Retirement Fund [an Industry Superannuation Fund] 1997-2000.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

HSC at Bass Hill School. Organiser, NSW Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1976-1981. Elected NSW Assistant Secretary LHMU 1981-2000. Advanced Industrial Law (Distinction Level) 1994, UTS. My interests include home, family, cricket, fishing, boating, swimming, reading and going to the movies.


Personal

Born 3 August 1951. Married to Gail Christine West.


Additional Information

First speech, 30 November 2000:

First Speech.West.pdf