The Hon. Richard Hargrave COLLESS, HD App Sci(Agric) MLC

The Hon. Richard Hargrave COLLESS,  HD App Sci(Agric) MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Deputy Government Whip in the Legislative Council
Member of the The Nationals
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Rick Colless, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2344
F (02) 9230 3579
E rick.colless@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council30 Aug 2000 
Deputy Government Whip in the Legislative Council9 May 2011 
Member, Standing Committee on State Development17 May 2011Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 517 May 2011 
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety)22 Jun 2011Deputy Chair
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing19 Nov 2013 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Deputy Opposition Whip, Legislative Council8 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 25days 
Member, Standing Committee on State Development18 Jun 20094 Mar 20111yr 8mths 15daysDeputy Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Bill 200623 Nov 200615 Jan 20071mth 24days 
Deputy Opposition Whip, Legislative Council3 Apr 20032 Mar 20073yrs 10mths 28days 
Deputy Opposition Whip, the Legislative Council27 Aug 200228 Feb 20036mths 2days 
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice22 Sep 20054 Mar 20115yrs 5mths 11days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 529 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing24 Nov 200910 Dec 20101yr 17days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 510 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21daysElected Deputy Chair on 14/09/2004

Biography

Political Party Activity - Chairman, Inverell Branch - National Party of Australia 1996 - 1999. Chairman, New England Electorate Council 1999 - current. Member of Central Executive 2000 - current

Local Government Activity - Member of Inverell Shire Council 1991, 1995 and 1999.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Soil Conservationist for the Department of Land and Water Conservation from 1971 - 1997. Agricultural Consultant for S.P.A. Nutrition Pty Ltd 1997 - 2000. Interests include golf, cricket, tennis and fishing.

First speech, 11 October 2000:

First Speech.Colless.pdf



Keywords: Deputy Government Whip in the Legislative Council
Last modified 22/11/2013 16:05:25