Mr George Neville GRIFFITHS (1840 - 1905)**

  • Date of Birth: 23/01/1840
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 28/04/1905
  • Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly30 Nov 18827 Oct 18852yr(s) 10mth(s) 8day(s)
Member for East Sydney30 Nov 18827 Oct 18852yr(s) 10mth(s) 8day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.117 Jan 188317 Jan 18831day
11th (1882 - 1885)
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.730 Jan 188321 Apr 18832mths 23days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.831 Jan 18831 Mar 18831mth
11th (1882 - 1885)
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.1830 Mar 18834 Apr 18836days
11th (1882 - 1885)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.19 Oct 18839 Oct 18831day
11th (1882 - 1885)
Standing Orders Committee No.310 Oct 18831 Nov 18841yr 23days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Library Committee No.210 Oct 18831 Nov 18841yr 23days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Alienation of Crown Lands in parishes of Willoughby and Gordon Committee No.1615 Nov 18831 Nov 188411mths 18days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Chairman
Saywell’s Tramway Bill Committee No.1922 Nov 188318 Jan 18841mth 28days
11th (1882 - 1885)
City Bank Bill Committee No.5023 May 18844 Jun 188413days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Standing Orders Committee No.219 Nov 188427 Nov 18849days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Library Committee No.319 Nov 188427 Nov 18849days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Library Committee No.317 Mar 188527 Mar 188511days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Standing Orders Committee No.217 Mar 188527 Mar 188511days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Privilege-Mr Melville, MP Committee No.315 Sep 18852 Oct 188518days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Library Committee No.624 Sep 18852 Oct 18859days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Christian Chapel Land Sale Bill Committee No.1025 Sep 18852 Oct 18858days
12th (1885 - 1887)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist and stock and station agent. Educated mainly in England. Entered Trinity College, Cambridge, (B.A) in 1861. Returned to Australia in 1862. Lived in Queensland for a time, then settled in Sydney. Acquired pastoral properties in New South Wales and Queensland. Founded firm of Griffiths and Weaver, stock and station agents, Sydney.


Personal

Son of George Richard Griffiths, banker, and his wife Letitita Chatfield. Married Ada Frances Scott on 3 March 1874 in Brisbane, Queensland and they had 3 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 1 (under Griffiths, George Richard)