Mr John Norton OXLEY (1824 - 1891)**

  • Date of Birth: 23/03/1824
  • Place of Birth: Kirkham, near Camden, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 24/03/1891
  • Place of Death: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly31 Mar 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 19day(s)
Member for Western Division of Camden31 Mar 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 19day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Appointed by Speaker's Warrant28 May 185618 Mar 18579mths 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
City Commissioners’ Department Committee No.712 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Sole Commissioner of Railways Incorporation Bill Committee No.2219 Nov 185618 Mar 18573mths 28days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Governor General’s Opening Speech11 Aug 185711 Aug 18571day
1st (1856 - 1857)
Elections and Qualifications Committee19 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 30days
1st (1856 - 1857)
By Speaker's Warrant
Late Shipwrecks, Port Jackson Committee No.1130 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1851.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Landed proprieter and farmer. Educated principally at The Kings School in Parramatta and under Reverend Mr Forrest at Campbelltown. Travelled in England and on the Continent. from 1842 until 1845. Lived at Kirkham Estate in Camden. Grew lucerne and changed to cereal crops. By 1865 was engaged in mixed farming. With brother received a land grant of 5,000 acres.


Personal

Son of John Joseph William Henry Molesworth Oxley , surveyor general, landed proprieter and entrpreneur, and Emma Norton. Married (1) Ann Lydia Platt on 26 May 1851 at Morpeth and had issue, 1 child. Married (2) Harriet Jane Hassall on 15 February 1854 at Narellan and had issue, 5 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: John Oxley - papers, 1810 - 1871 (A5322); photographs in the PICMAN Database.