The Hon. Adam SEARLE, MLC

The Hon. Adam SEARLE,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council, Shadow Minister for Industry, Resources and Energy, Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (3 March 2023)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Adam Searle, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2160
F (02) 9230 2522
E adam.searle@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council24 May 2011Elected to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. John Hatzistergos.
  
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council5 May 2015 
Member, Procedure Committee12 May 2015 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 114 May 2015 
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission2 Jun 2015 
  

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council14 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 21days 
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 422 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days 
Member, Privileges Committee5 Dec 20146 Mar 20153mths 2days 
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales7 Nov 201425 Feb 20153mths 19days 
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect"17 Nov 201425 Feb 20153mths 9days 
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales22 Aug 201324 Feb 20151yr 6mths 3days 
Member, Select Committee on home schooling2 Jun 20145 Dec 20146mths 4days 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General20 Feb 201314 Aug 20141yr 5mths 26days 
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater26 Mar 201426 Jun 20143mths 1day 
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation14 Jun 201223 Apr 201310mths 10days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme2 May 201213 Jun 20121mth 12days 
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak6 Sep 201123 Feb 20125mths 18days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Searle's speeches in Hansard

Mr Searle's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

Biography

Political Party Activity - President, Mid Mountains Branch ALP, 1992-current. Councillor, Blue Mountains City Council, 1999-present. Mayor, Blue Mountains City Council, 2008-2010. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: House of Representatives seat of Macquarie, 2001; Blue Mountains City Council Ward 2, 1995.

Personal - Mr Searle's hobbies and interests include reading and bush walking.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Barrister, State Chambers, 2000-current. Chief of Staff, the Hon. J.W Shaw QC MLC, Attorney General and Minister for Industrial Relations, 1995-2000. Member, NSW Bar Association 2000-current.

Inaugural speech, 31 May 2011:

Inaugural Speech.pdf



Keywords: Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
Last modified 01/07/2015 09:52:00