Mr David SHOEBRIDGE, MLC

Mr David SHOEBRIDGE,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the The Greens
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A Mr David Shoebridge, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3030
F (02) 9230 2159
E david.shoebridge@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council7 Sep 2010Elected for the balance of term of service of Ms Sylvia Hale (resigned).
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice16 May 2011 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 426 May 2011 
Member, Legislation Review Committee22 Jun 2011 
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation16 Sep 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member, Privileges Committee14 Mar 201330 Apr 20131mth 17daysFor the Inquiry into the possible non-compliance with the 2009 Mt Penny order for papers.
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation14 Jun 201223 Apr 201310mths 10days 
Member, Legislation Review Committee9 Sep 20104 Mar 20115mths 24days 
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission9 Sep 20104 Mar 20115mths 24days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 49 Sep 20104 Mar 20115mths 24days 
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice9 Sep 20104 Mar 20115mths 24days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Shoebridge's speeches in Hansard

Mr Shoebridge's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

Biography

Political Party Activity - Convenor, Greens NSW 08/2008-08/2010. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 27/03/2004 Woollahra Council; 2007 Legislative Assembly seat of Vaucluse; 2007 Senate; 13/09/2008 Woollahra Council.

Community Activity - Executive, Local Government Association 2008-2010. Executive, Holdsworth Community Centre 2004-2008.

Local Government Activity - Woollahra Councillor March 2004-September 2012.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Arts, Sydney University 1993. Bachelor of Laws (Hons) Sydney University 1995. Judges Associate, Family Court March 1996-March1998. Solicitor, Taylor and Scott June 1998-March2003. Barrister, Denman Chambers March 2003-September 2010. Interests include, my family, bushwalking, swimming, politics and, no longer, the law.

Inaugural speech, 22 September 2010:

Inaugural Speech.pdf




Last modified 19/09/2014 15:26:58