Ms Noreen HAY, MP

Ms Noreen HAY,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Wollongong
Temporary Speaker
Member of the Australian Labor Party



Contact Details

A Ms Noreen Hay, MP
Suite 2S Rear Ground Floor
111 Crown Street
WOLLONGONG NSW 2500
P (02) 4226 5700
F (02) 4226 9963
E wollongong@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 2003 
Member for Wollongong22 Mar 2003 
Acting Speaker25 Feb 2014 
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Economic Development22 Jun 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for State and Regional Development6 Jan 201026 Mar 20111yr 2mths 21days 
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Health8 May 20075 Sep 20081yr 3mths 29days 
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety)21 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 12days 
Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change)28 Oct 200924 Feb 20103mths 28daysAppointed to Committee and elected Committee Chair on same day.
Member, Legislation Review Committee24 Sep 200830 Oct 20081mth 7days 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe)5 May 20052 Mar 20071yr 9mths 26days 
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)19 Oct 20052 Mar 20071yr 4mths 12days 
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)12 Oct 200519 Oct 20058daysElected Chairman of Committee (see next entry).
Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission8 May 200318 Oct 20052yrs 5mths 11days 
Member, Legislation Review Committee26 Oct 200412 Oct 200511mths 17days 

Parliamentary Record

Ms Hay's speeches in Hansard

About the Wollongong Electorate

Provincial. Residential, suburban, industrial. Located within Illawarra Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal suburbs: Berkeley, Brownsville, Coachwood Park, Coniston, Cordeaux Heights, Cringila, Dapto, Dombarton, Fairy Meadow, Farmborough Chase, Farmborough Heights, Figtree, Gwynneville, Kanahooka, Kembla Grange, Kembla Heights, Lake Heights, Lindsay Heights, Mangerton, Mount Kembla, Mount Saint Thomas, North Wollongong, Port Kembla, Primbee, Spring Hill, Unanderra, Warrawong, West Dapto, West Wollongong, Windang, Wollongong.

Area:92 sq km.

Population: 70,869. Enrolment: 50,490.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/wollongong

Biography

Political Party Activity - Curerent Convenor of Parliamentary Women's Unity Network; delegate to NSW ALP conferences (from the Miscellaneous Workers Union, Transport Workers Union and Throsby Federal Electoral Committee); Convenor of the ALP Illawarra Women's Network; ALP Community and Social Service Policy Committee; represented the South Coast Labor Council on the ACTU Women's Committee.

Community Activity - Community activist with the Illawarra Migrant Resource Centre; member of the inaugural committees to establish a South Coast Workers Centre and an Illawarra Women's Health Centre; Convenor of Neighbourhood Committee 8 and the public forum on youth runaways; official visitor to Keelong Remand Centre; guest lecturer to the University of Wollongong on industrial relations.

Personal - Born in London to Irish Catholic parents, and moved to Australia in 1982. Married with four children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bookeeper in London, and since moving to Wollongong in the early 80's, worked as an union official and regional secretary of the Miscellaneous Workers Union; a specialist migrant placement officer in Auburn; managed an employment relations consultancy service and worked as an electorate officer to Jennie George, the Federal Member for Thorsby.

Interests include a passion for social justice in the local region, especially a devotion to fostering relations between migrants and Australian born residents. When time permits, can be found reading, especially thrillers, political biographies and anything that will challenge her on an intellectual level.



Keywords: Temporary Speaker
Last modified 15/05/2014 17:11:34