Take our survey
Give us your feedback on the Parliament of NSW website and resources

The Hon. Sarah MITCHELL, MLC

The Hon. Sarah MITCHELL,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional and Rural Health and Western NSW
Member of the The Nationals
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Sarah Mitchell, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3499
F (02) 9230 2348
E sarah.mitchell@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council26 Mar 2011 
Parliamentary Secretary24 Apr 2015Parliamentary Secretary for Regional and Rural Health and Western NSW
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 314 May 2015 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Temporary Chair of Committees9 Sep 20146 Mar 20155mths 26days 
Temporary Chair of Committees24 May 20118 Sep 20143yrs 3mths 16days 
Member, Procedure Committee17 May 20116 Mar 20153yrs 9mths 18days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 415 Aug 20126 Mar 20152yrs 6mths 20daysChair
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice17 May 20116 Mar 20153yrs 9mths 18days 
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission22 Jun 20116 Mar 20153yrs 8mths 13days 
Member, Committee on Children and Young People22 Oct 20146 Mar 20154mths 13days 
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling4 Dec 201314 Aug 20148mths 11days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 217 May 201115 Aug 20121yr 2mths 30days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office23 Jun 201110 Aug 20111mth 19days 

Parliamentary Record

Mrs Mitchell's speeches in Hansard

Mrs Mitchell's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

Biography

Political Party Activity - Federal President, Young Nationals, The Nationals 08/2009-current. State Chair, Young Nationals, The Nationals 06/2008-current. Secretary, Young Nationals, The Nationals 03/2010-current.

Community Activity - Member, Gunnedah Paediatric and Maternity Support (PRAMS) 2008-current. Member, Moree Arts Council 2010-2011. Member, Moree Red Cross Blood Bank Committee 2009-2011.

Personal - Ms Mitchell's interests include reading, cooking, travel and the Arts.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Electorate Officer/Media, Office of the Hon. John Anderson MP, Federal Member for Gwydir, 11/2005-11/2007. Advisor, Office of Mark Coulton MP, Federal Member for Parkes, 11/2007-03/2011.

Inaugural speech, 27 May 2011:

Inaugural Speech.pdf



Keywords: Parliamentary Secretary
Last modified 29/05/2015 14:32:16