The Hon. Dr Peter PHELPS, MLC

The Hon. Dr Peter PHELPS,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Government Whip in the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Dr Peter Phelps, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3462
F (02) 9230 3568
E peter.phelps@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council26 Mar 2011 
Government Whip in the Legislative Council3 May 2011 
Member, Procedure Committee10 May 2011 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 517 May 2011 
Member, Legislation Review Committee22 Jun 2011 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters22 Jun 2011 
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales10 Sep 2013 
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues12 Dec 2013 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission15 May 201418 Jun 20141mth 4days 
Member, Standing Committee on State Development17 May 201112 Dec 20132yrs 6mths 26days 
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate27 Jun 201324 Oct 20133mths 28days 
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 201124 Nov 201115 Feb 20122mths 23days 

Parliamentary Record

Dr Phelps' speeches in Hansard

Dr Phelps' questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

Biography

Political Party Activity - NSW Liberal Party, 1984-present. State Executive, NSW Liberal Party 2003-2006 and 2008-2011. State Council, NSW Liberal Party 1996-1998 and 2003-2011. Various positions, NSW Liberal Party 1984-2011. Life member, Sydney University Liberal Club. Life member, NSW Young Liberals. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 1999 Legislative Assembly seat of Drummoyne.

Community Activity - Member of the Board of the State Records Authority of New South Wales, 2013-present. Member, Greenleigh C.F.U, 2009-present. Member, Friends of the Australian War Memorial, 2005-present. Member, Sporting Shooters Association, 2008-present. Member, Sydney Jewish Museum 2006-present. Executive, A.C.T Judo Inc., 2008-2013. Member, RSPCA, 2005-present. Life member, Sydney University Union. Life member, Sydney University Sports. Life member, Fortians Union. Life member, St Paul's College Union. Member, ACT Baseball Umpires Association, 2007-present.

Personal - Dr Phelps enjoys reading and writing about history. His sporting interests include rugby union, judo, baseball and target rifle shooting. He has a private pilot's licence. Dr Phelps is a libertarian with social conservative tendencies, placing him within the 'fusionist' school of conservative political philosophy. His political hero is Ronald Reagan.

Publications - Americans are from Pluto, I.P.A Review, 2006; Of Bridges and Blue-eyed Babies, Quadrant, 2000; Anxious Nation - Review, International History Review, 2000; Amnesty Infomercial, I.P.A. Review, 1999; Keen as Mustard - Review, International History Review, 1999.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Arts (Hons), Sydney University, 1990. Doctor of Philosophy, Sydney University, 1997.
Adviser, Hon. Bronwyn Bishop MP, October 2010-January 2011. Adviser, Sen. Michael Ronaldson, February 2009-October 2010. Chief of staff, Hon. Gary Nairn MP, January 2006-November 2007. Chief of staff, Sen. the Hon. Eric Abetz, January 2001-January 2006. Chief of staff, Sen. the Hon. Chris Ellison, May 2000-January 2001. Adviser, Sen. the Hon. Chris Ellison, August 1999-May 2000. Assistant Adviser, Hon. John Moore MP, October 1998-August 1999. Assistant Adviser, Hon. Ian McLachlan, February 1998-October 1998.

Inaugural speech, 4 May 2011:

Peter_Phelps.pdf



Keywords: Government Whip in the Legislative Council
Last modified 20/06/2014 15:47:08