The Hon. Robert BORSAK, MLC

The Hon. Robert BORSAK,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Shooters and Fishers Party
Term of service expires 55th Parliament (6 March 2015)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Robert Borsak, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2850
F (02) 9230 2613
E robert.borsak@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council7 Sep 2010Elected for the balance of term of service of the Hon Roy Smith (deceased).
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 413 May 2011Elected Deputy Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Procedure Committee19 May 2011 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters22 Jun 2011Deputy Chair

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales27 Aug 201316 Oct 20141yr 1mth 20daysChair.
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate27 Jun 201324 Oct 20133mths 28daysChair.
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities13 Sep 201214 Jun 20139mths 2days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme2 May 201213 Jun 20121mth 12daysChair
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 201123 Nov 201115 Feb 20122mths 24days 
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak6 Sep 201118 Nov 20112mths 13daysChair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 39 Sep 20104 Mar 20115mths 24days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 49 Sep 20104 Mar 20115mths 24days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Borsak's speeches in Hansard

Mr Borsak's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

Biography

Political Party Activity - Chairman, Shooters and Fishers Party (previously Shooters Party), 1995 – 1999 and 2006 to present. Member of the State Committee of Shooters and Fishers Party, 1992 to present. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 2003 Legislative Council; 2007 Legislative Council; 2010 Senate.

Community Activity - Life member, Australian Hunters International since 1981. Life member, Safari Club International. Member, Sporting Shooters Association (NSW) Sydney Branch since 1974. Member, NSW Deer Stalkers Association Inc. since 1978. Member, Australian Deer Association since 1982. Honorary Auditor, 1st Burwood Scout Group. Queens Scout Award. Justice of the Peace.

Personal - Born in 1953. A resident of the inner western suburbs of Sydney for the last 47 years and currently residing at Ashfield. Married, with three children and grandfather of two.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Business UTS (major in Accounting). Fellow CPA Australia. Public Practice Certificate – CPA Australia. Registered Tax Agent. Current Company Director/Shareholder or Consultant for: Brooker Holdings Pty Ltd and subsidiaries; GASCO Pty Ltd; BA Insurance Systems Pty Ltd; DesignBais Pty Ltd; Curlbow Pty Ltd; Australian Foundation Systems Pty Ltd; Uni-Pier Australia Pty Ltd; Brooker Marine Pty Ltd; Brooker Marine IP Pty Ltd. 1991 – 2002 Heath Lambert Australia Pty Ltd (International Insurance Broker), Regional Finance Director 1991-1998, Group Managing Director 1998-2002. 1985 – 1991 George Ward Group Pty Ltd (Steel warehousing and processing, building and roofing contractors), Finance Director and shareholder. 1985 – ongoing public practice as Robert Borsak and Associates Pty Ltd. 1975 – 1985 The News Corporation Ltd, Head Office Accountant, Group Chief Accountant, thence Group Financial Controller. Interests include: hunting, shooting, fishing, photography, rugby union, politics and media.

Inaugural speech, 21 September 2010:

Inaugural Speech.pdf




Last modified 17/10/2014 15:56:20