The Hon. George SOURIS, BEc, DipFMgt, FAIM, FCPA MP

The Hon. George SOURIS,  BEc, DipFMgt, FAIM, FCPA MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Upper Hunter
Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Hospitality and Racing, Minister for the Arts, and Minister for the Hunter
Member of the The Nationals



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Upper Hunter Electorate Office

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. George Souris, MP
20 Bridge Street
MUSWELLBROOK NSW 2333
A The Hon. George Souris, MP
Level 30 Governor Macquarie Tower
1 Farrer Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 6543 1065 P (02) 9228 5218
F (02) 6543 1416 F (02) 9228 5968
E upperhunter@parliament.nsw.gov.au E office@souris.minister.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 1988 
  
Member for Upper Hunter19 Mar 1988 
Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Hospitality and Racing3 Apr 2011 
Minister for the Arts3 Apr 2011 
Minister for the Hunter18 Dec 2013 
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund17 Jun 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing and Minister Assisting the Premier6 Jun 199124 Jun 19921yr 19days 
Shadow Minister for Hospitality and Tourism, Racing and Major Events28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation13 Apr 200528 Dec 20083yrs 8mths 16days 
Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing8 Apr 200328 Dec 20085yrs 8mths 21days 
Shadow Minister for Major Events11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for State Development8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yrs 6days 
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs and Services19 Apr 19998 Apr 20033yrs 11mths 21days 
Shadow Minister for Gaming2 Apr 20028 Apr 20031yr 7days 
Shadow Minister for Finance19 Apr 19992 Apr 20022yrs 11mths 15days 
Shadow Minister for State Development19 Apr 19992 Apr 20022yrs 11mths 15days 
Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources19 Apr 19991 Feb 20009mths 14days 
Shadow Minister for Roads10 Apr 199519 Apr 19994yrs 10days 
Shadow Minister for Public Works10 Apr 199519 Apr 19994yrs 10days 
Shadow Minister for Finance10 Apr 199521 Mar 199611mths 12days 
Minister for Land and Water Conservation26 May 19934 Apr 19951yr 10mths 10days 
Minister for Ethnic Affairs3 Jul 199226 May 199310mths 24days 
Assistant Treasurer3 Jul 199226 May 199310mths 24days 
Minister for Finance14 Jul 199226 May 199310mths 13days 
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing24 Jun 19923 Jul 199210days 
Minister Assisting the Premier24 Jun 19923 Jul 199210days 
Leader of the National Party14 Jan 199931 Mar 20034yrs 2mths 18days 
Deputy Leader of the National Party28 Jun 199314 Jan 19995yrs 6mths 18days 
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety)21 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 12days 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe)8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days 
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works25 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 9days 
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System3 May 19903 May 19911yr 1day 
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)23 Feb 19893 May 19912yrs 2mths 11days 
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund2 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 10mths 4days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Souris' speeches in Hansard

About the Upper Hunter Electorate

Rural. Located within Hunter and Northern Slopes Statistical Agricultural Subdivisions.

Principal townships: Aberdeen, Alison, Allynbrook, Antiene, Appletree Flat, Ardglen, Back Creek, Baerami, Baerami Creek, Bakers Creek, Bandon Grove, Bara, Barigan, Barrington, Barry, Baxters Ridge, Belbora, Belltrees, Bendolba, Bengalla, Berrico, Big Jacks Creek, Big Ridge, Bindera, Bingleburra, Blackville, Blandford, Borambil, Borambil, Botobolar, Bowman, Bowman Farm, Bowmans Creek, Braefield, Brawboy, Breakfast Creek, Bretti, Bridgman, Broke, Brookfield, Bucketty, Budden, Budgee Budgee, Bulga, Bulliac, Bundella, Bundook, Bunnan, Bureen, Bylong, Callaghans Creek, Camberwell, Camboon, Cambra, Caroona, Carrabolla, Carrowbrook, Cassilis, Castle Rock, Cattle Creek, Chichester, Chilcotts Creek, Clarence Town, Clydesdale, Cobark, Coggan, Colly Blue, Combo, Coneac, Cooks Gap, Coomoo Coomoo, Cooyal, Copeland, Coxs Creek, Coxs Crown, Craven, Craven Plateau, Crawney, Cross Roads, Cumbandry, Cumbo, Curricabark, Dalswinton, Darlington, Dartbrook, Davis Creek, Dawsons Hill, Denman, Dewitt, Doyles Creek, Dry Creek, Dunbars Creek, Dungog, Dunolly, Dural, Dyrring, East Gresford, Eccleston, Edderton, Elderslie, Ellerston, Falbrook, Faulkland, Fern Gully, Fishers Hill, Flat Tops, Forbesdale, Fordwich, Fosterton, Frog Rock, Gangat, Garland Valley, Giants Creek, Ginghi, Giro, Glen Martin, Glen Oak, Glen Ward, Glen William, Glenbawn, Glendon, Glendon Brook, Glennies Creek, Glenridding, Glenrock, Gloucester, Goorangoola, Gouldsville, Gowrie, Green Creek, Greenlands, Gresford, Growee, Gulgong, Gundy, Gungal, Halton, Hambledon Hill, Hanleys Creek, Hebden, Hilldale, Hollydeen, Howes Valley, Hunterview, Invergordon, Jerrys Plains, Kains Flat, Kars Springs, Kayuga, Kerrabee, Kia Ora, Laguna, Lambs Valley, Lee Creek, Lemington, Lewinsbrook, Liddell, Linburn, Little Jacks Creek, Long Point, Lostock, Lue, Macdonalds Creek, Main Creek, Maison Dieu, Mangoola, Manobalai, Mares Run, Marshdale, Martindale, Martins Creek, Mccullys Gap, Mcdougalls Hill, Mebul, Mernot, Merriwa, Middle Brook, Middle Falbrook, Milbrodale, Mirannie, Mitchells Flat, Mogo, Mograni, Monivae, Monkerai, Moobi, Moolarben, Moonan Brook, Moonan Flat, Moppy, Mount Marsden, Mount Olive, Mount Rivers, Mount Royal, Mount Simpson, Mount Thorley, Mudgee, Munghorn, Munni, Murrays Run, Murrumbo, Murrurundi, Murulla, Muscle Creek, Muswellbrook, Myambat, Niangala, Nooroo, Nullo Mountain, Obanvale, Omadale, Owens Gap, Pages Creek, Pages River, Parkville, Parraweena, Paterson, Paynes Crossing, Pine Ridge, Premer, Putty, Pyangle, Quipolly, Quirindi, Ravensworth, Rawdon Vale, Redbournberry, Reedy Creek, Reedy Creek, Rixs Creek, Rookhurst, Rossgole, Rouchel, Rouchel Brook, Roughit, Rylstone, Salisbury, Sandy Creek, Sandy Hollow, Scone, Scotts Creek, Scotts Flat, Sedgefield, Segenhoe, Singleton, Singleton Heights, Singleton Military Area, Spring Ridge, St Clair, Stanhope, Stewarts Brook, Stratford, Stroud, Stroud Hill, Stroud Road, Sugarloaf, Summer Hill, Tabbil Creek, Tambar Springs, Terreel, Tibbuc, Tichular, Timor, Tiri, Titaatee Creek, Tomalla, Torryburn, Totnes Valley, Tugrabakh, Turill, Ulan, Underbank, Upper Allyn, Upper Bowman, Upper Bylong, Upper Dartbrook, Upper Growee, Upper Hebden, Upper Karuah River, Upper Rouchel, Vacy, Wallabadah, Wallanbah, Wallaringa, Wallarobba, Wards River, Warkworth, Warrah, Warrah Creek, Warrah Ridge, Washpool, Watagan, Wattle Ponds, Waukivory, Waverly, Webbers Creek, Weismantels, Werris Creek, Westbrook, Whittingham, Widden, Willow Tree, Wilpinjong, Windy, Wingen, Wirragulla, Woko, Wollar, Wollemi, Wollombi, Woolooma, Wybong, Wylies Flat, Yallambie, Yango Creek, Yannergee, Yarraman, Yarrawa, Yarrawonga.

Area: 30,287 sq km.

Population: 69,941. Enrolment: 49,313.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/upper_hunter

Biography

Political Party Activity - Prior March 1995 election Member Government Members' committees on: Minerals and Energy; Treasury. Joined National Party 1976. Chairman Singleton Branch and Upper Hunter S.E.C., Treasurer Paterson F.E.C., Vice President Hunter F.E.C. Member Central Council of N.S.W. Branch.

Community Activity - Chairman Red Shield Appeal in Upper Hunter; Spastic Centre Committee; Construction Singleton Heights Pre-school. Patron numerous sports and community organisations. Honorary Member Rotary.

Local Government Activity - Councillor Singleton Shire Council 7 years (Deputy President 4 years).

Military Service - Sydney University Regiment.

Personal - Born Gunnedah, 12 July 1949. Married to Vassy 1979, 2 sons.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - B.Ec., Dip.F.Mgt, F.A.I.M., F.C.P.A.

Previously principal in public accounting practice of Hudson, Souris and Co., Singleton. Rugby player representing NSW Country, Australian Colts, Australian Universities. Rugby Blue University of New England.

Interests include: sports, cinema and theatre, railways.



Keywords: Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Hospitality and Racing, Minister for the Arts, and Minister for the Hunter
Last modified 20/02/2014 15:21:56