The Hon. Robert Leslie BROWN, MLC

The Hon. Robert Leslie BROWN,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Shooters and Fishers Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Robert Brown, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3059
F (02) 9230 2613
E robert.brown@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council3 May 2006Elected to vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. J S Tingle
  
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 513 May 2011Elected Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater26 Mar 2014Chair.

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak18 Nov 201123 Feb 20123mths 6daysChair
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety)8 Jun 20064 Mar 20114yrs 8mths 25days 
Member, Procedure Committee10 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 23days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 529 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing24 Nov 200910 Dec 20101yr 17daysElected Chair, 24 November 2009
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 313 Aug 20109 Sep 201028days 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 413 Aug 20109 Sep 201028days 
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding26 Sep 200719 Jun 20088mths 25days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Brown's speeches in Hansard

Biography

Political Party Activity - Chairman, The Shooters Party: 2005 to 2007; Member of the State Committee of The Shooters Party: 1994-2004.

Community Activity - Branch President/State President, Australian Deer Association: 1995-1998; Life member, Drummoyne Sailing Club Inc.; Member for Life, Sporting Shooters Association (NSW); Member, Australian Hunters Intnl. Inc.; Hills Hunting & Angling Club Inc.
Associate Fellow, Australian Institute of Management (1985 to present); Ordinary Member, Institute of Engineers Australia: 1980 to present; Member (Fellow), Australian Institute of Company Directors: 1973 to present.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Certificate of Mechanical Engineering (Sydney Techical College); Certificate of Business Administration (UNE); Trade Certificate (Meadowbank TAFE).
Formerly Company Director, QVS Property Maintenance Pty Ltd: 1989-2006. Company Director, QVS Services Pty Ltd: 2001-2006. Company Director, Sondaze Pty Ltd ATF Brown Family Trust: 1997-present. State Manager NSW, James Hardie Environmental Mechanical Services: 1985-1989. Various Manager positions, Lend Lease Corporation: 1978-1985. Apprentice plant engineer, Vickers Cockatoo Docks Pty Ltd: 1966-1978.
Interests include hunting, fishing, live steam locomotive modelling and gardening.

First speech, 23 May 2006:

R Brown.pdf




Last modified 28/03/2014 11:07:26