The Hon. Duncan John GAY, MLC

The Hon. Duncan John GAY,  MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Minister for Roads and Freight, and Vice-President of the Executive Council, Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council, Leader of the House in the Legislative Council
Member of the The Nationals
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address:

Member of the Legislative Council

Ministerial Office

A The Hon. Duncan Gay, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
A The Hon. Duncan Gay, MLC
52 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Duncan Gay, MLC
GPO Box 5341
Sydney NSW 2001
P (02) 9230 2329 P (02) 8574 5500
F (02) 9230 2923 F (02) 9339 5534
E Contact the Minister for Roads
W www.duncangay.com.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council19 Mar 1988 
Minister for Roads and Freight23 Apr 2014 
Vice-President of the Executive Council7 May 2014 
Leader of the House in the Legislative Council3 May 2011 
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council6 May 2014 
Member, Procedure Committee10 May 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council3 May 20116 May 20143yrs 4days 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council8 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 25days 
Minister for Roads and Ports3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition1 Feb 20002 Mar 20077yrs 1mth 2days 
Chairman, Committees13 Jul 199111 May 19997yrs 9mths 29days 
Member, Procedure Committee8 May 20034 Mar 20117yrs 9mths 25daysReappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Shadow Minister for Industry28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Roads, Ports and Waterways8 May 200728 Dec 20081yr 7mths 21days 

Biography

Political Party Activity - Member National Party since 1974. Vice-Chairman: 1988-June 1991. Chairman: June 1991-94.

Military Service - 12 Co. R.A.A.S.C. Marrickville. 19 Co. R.N.S.W.R. Holsworthy.

Personal - Born 2 May 1950, Goulburn. Married Kate. 1 daughter, 1 son.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Manager family grazing property at Crookwell.
Interests: Reading, rugby and motor racing.

First speech, 23 August 1988:

First Speech.Gay.pdf



Keywords: Minister for Roads and Freight, and Vice-President of the Executive Council, Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council, Leader of the House in the Legislative Council
Last modified 08/09/2014 13:38:42