Mr Peter John DEBNAM (1954 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 21/04/1954

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly9 Apr 19944 Mar 201116yrs 10mths 24days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Vaucluse9 Apr 19944 Mar 201116yrs 10mths 24days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Planning and Urban Affairs3 Dec 199719 Apr 19991yr 4mths 17days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Shadow Minister for Housing3 Dec 199719 Apr 19991yr 4mths 17days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Shadow Treasurer19 Apr 19999 Jun 20001yr 1mth 22days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Small Business19 Apr 19999 Jun 20001yr 1mth 22days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Treasurer4 Jan 20022 Apr 20022mths 30days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Transport2 Apr 20028 Apr 20031yr 7days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Insurance Regulation2 Apr 20028 Apr 20031yr 7days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs2 Apr 20028 Apr 20031yr 7days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Police8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yrs 6days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Transport Services13 Apr 20057 Sep 20054mths 26days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Treasurer7 Sep 200520 Nov 20061yr 2mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Citizenship7 Sep 20054 Apr 20071yr 6mths 29days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney7 Sep 20054 Apr 20071yr 6mths 29days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Redfern Waterloo20 Mar 200620 Nov 20068mths 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure11 Apr 200712 May 20081yr 1mth 2days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Energy11 Apr 200712 May 20081yr 1mth 2days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Leader of the Opposition1 Sep 20054 Apr 20071yr 7mths 4days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund1 Jul 199928 Feb 20033yrs 7mths 28days
52nd (1999 - 2003)

Political Party Activity

Senior positions at Branch, Conference level including: Chairman, Liberal Joint Standing Committee on State Policy 1996-98; Parliamentary Representative, Liberal Party State Executive 1995-99. 1995-98: Parliamentary Representative, Redistribution Committee; Opposition Representative, Anzac Memorial Trust; 1995-97: Member, Archives Authority; Chairman, Opposition Treasury Committee; Member, Opposition Treasury Committee; Member, Opposition Arts Committee; 1991-94: President, Vaucluse Conference; Treasurer, Waverley Municipal Conference; 1991: Secretary, Vaucluse Conference; 1988-93: President, Bellevue Hill Branch of the Liberal Party.


Community Activity

Member of the Bondi and Districts Chamber of Commerce; and the Australia Israel Chamber of Commerce. Associate Member of the Sydney Institute and the Centre for Independent Studies. Member, Rose Bay RSL Club, and Member of the Royal Motor Yacht Club. Member of the Hakoah Club. Honorary Vice-President, North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club; Honorary Member, Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club,


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Graduate of Royal Australian Naval College and Macquarie Graduate School of Management. Awarded the Allen Knott Scholar Award in the MBA class. 1986-94, Dalgety Farmers Limited; 1985-86, Business Development Consultant; 1980-85 Hawker de Havilland Pty Ltd & Australian Aircraft Consortium Pty Ltd.


Military Service

1972-74 - Royal Australian Naval College, graduating 1974. 1972-80 - Royal Australian Navy


Personal

Born 21 April 1954. Married to Deborah. Stepchildren: Ben and Angela.


Additional Information