Mr David BARR (1946 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 12/07/1946

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Mar 19992 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 4days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Manly27 Mar 19992 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 4days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe)8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Political Party Activity

Independent


Community Activity

Chair: Manly Hospital Action Committee, Seaforth TAFE Action Committee. Member of the Manly Lagoon Joint Estuary/Floodplain Management Committee, Community Liaison Committee - Northside Sewage Tunnel. Member Balgowlah Lions Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A., M.A., Dip. Law. Sydney University, and Carleton University, Ottawa Qualified Solicitor. Previously employed with T.A.F.E., N.S.W. Interests include Southern Africa


Local Government Activity

Manly Councillor - re-elected 1999, Deputy Mayor 1997,98.


Personal

Married with three children


Additional Information