The Hon. Frank Ernest SARTOR (1951 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 09/11/1951

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 11days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Rockdale22 Mar 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 11days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Energy and Utilities2 Apr 20033 Aug 20052yrs 4mths 2days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister Assisting the Premier on the Arts2 Apr 20033 Aug 20052yrs 4mths 2days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Science and Medical Research2 Apr 20032 Apr 20074yrs 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Cancer)2 Apr 20032 Apr 20074yrs 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Planning3 Aug 20055 Sep 20083yrs 1mth 3days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Redfern Waterloo3 Aug 20055 Sep 20083yrs 1mth 3days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for the Arts2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Climate Change and the Environment8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Cancer)8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)

Community Activity

During his time on Sydney City Council Mr Sartor served as Vice President ,Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games, Chairman of the Sydney Festival, Chairman of the Central Sydney Planning Committee and Board Member of the Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Mr Sartor is a qualified chemical engineer and accountant. From 1983 to 1986 Mr Sartor served as Executive Director of the New South Wales Parliamentary Public Accounts Committee.


Local Government Activity

Mr Sartor was elected to the Council of the City of Sydney in 1984 and served as Lord Mayor of Sydney for nearly 12 years from September 1991 to April 2003.


Additional Information