Mr Michael John RICHARDSON (1949 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 13/07/1949

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly28 Aug 19934 Mar 201117yrs 6mths 5days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for The Hills28 Aug 19932 Mar 200713yrs 6mths 3days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Castle Hill24 Mar 20074 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 9days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services2 Apr 20028 Apr 20031yr 7days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Housing2 Apr 20028 Apr 20031yr 7days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Environment8 Apr 20034 Apr 20073yrs 11mths 28days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Waste Administration9 Sep 199315 Sep 19937days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Sydney Water Board13 Sep 199319 Apr 19947mths 7days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman1 Mar 19943 Mar 19951yr 3days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee6 Jun 19954 Jun 20026yrs 11mths 30days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee3 Jun 19999 Apr 20022yrs 10mths 7days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption3 Jun 19999 Apr 20022yrs 10mths 7days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Joint Select Committee on Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Act 200630 Nov 200615 Jan 20071mth 17days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General25 Sep 20084 Mar 20112yrs 5mths 8days
54th (2007 - 2011)

Political Party Activity

Member Government Committees on Arts, Roads and Transport, Planning and Housing, Chief Secretary and Administrative Services 1993-95; Chairman Environment Committee 1995 to 1999; President Marsfield Branch 1978-82; Vice-President Eastwood S.E.C., 1981-82; Secretary, The Hills S.E.C. 1984-88; President Castle Hill Branch 1984-91; President Mitchell F.E.C. 1991-93.


Community Activity

Patron, Castle Hill R.S.L. Club; Hills District Photographic Society; Castle Hill Baseball Club; Honorary Member Kellyville Rotary Club; Honorary Member Castle Hill Lions Club


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A. (Syd) . Magazine publisher, author, journalist. Interests include photography, baseball, chess, Australian history/bushwalking.


Military Service

NSW University Squadron, RAAF, 1967-69; RAAF General Reserve 1969 to 1995.


Personal

Born 13 July 1949. Married, two children.


Additional Information