Ms Clover MOORE (1945 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 22/10/1945

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 198821 Sep 201224yrs 6mths 3days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Bligh19 Mar 19882 Mar 200718yrs 11mths 12days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Sydney24 Mar 200721 Sep 20125yrs 5mths 29days
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Joint Select Committee on Gun Law Reform11 Sep 199115 Oct 19911mth 5days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Legislation Committee on the South East Forest Protection Bill24 Sep 199224 Nov 19922mths 1day
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Legislation Committee on the Whislteblowers Protection Bill27 Nov 19927 Sep 19939mths 12days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Select Committee on Lead Pollution15 Sep 19945 Dec 19942mths 21days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee25 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Name of Committee changed from Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to current title as result of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996 No. 28.
Member, Joint Select Committee into Injecting Rooms19 Jun 199718 Feb 19988mths
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics4 Dec 20032 Mar 20073yrs 2mths 27days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics20 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 13days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics22 Jun 201121 Sep 20121yr 3mths
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association

Political Party Activity

An Independent Member has never been a member of any political party. Pioneer of the community-based Independent Movement in local and state politics. Especially concerned about quality of representation, participatory democracy, social justice and resident action groups. Co-authored NSW Charter of Reform of Government 1991.


Community Activity

Has founded and participated in many community and resident action groups.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A., Dip.Ed. (Syd.) .

Previously taught English, Integrated Studies, General Studies, communication skills in London and Sydney.

Recreational interests include: reading, walking her dogs, the arts, community and the natural and urban environment.

Policy interests include: local government, the environment, the community, education, urban planning, housing and the arts.


Local Government Activity

Councillor South Sydney Council 1980; Sydney City Council 1981-87. Elected Lord Mayor of Sydney March 2004, September 2008 and September 2012.


Personal

Married with two children. Lives at Redfern.


Additional Information