Mr Matthew Allan MORRIS (1969 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 15/03/1969

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 11days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Charlestown22 Mar 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 11days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Temporary Speaker8 May 20079 Mar 20102yrs 10mths 2days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Housing6 Jan 201026 Mar 20111yr 2mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee8 May 200321 Sep 20052yrs 4mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Elected Chairman of Committee (see next entry).
Chairman, Public Bodies Review Committee21 Sep 20052 Mar 20071yr 5mths 10days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales8 Mar 200619 May 20062mths 12days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales25 May 200630 Jun 20061mth 6days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Chair, Public Bodies Review Committee20 Jun 200711 Mar 20102yrs 8mths 20days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission21 Jun 20076 Jan 20102yrs 6mths 17days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 68 of the Health Care Complaints Act 1993).


Additional Information