The Hon. Reba Paige MEAGHER (1967 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 11/09/1967

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Oct 1994
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Cabramatta22 Oct 199417 Sep 200813yrs 10mths 27days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Fair Trading2 Apr 200321 Jan 20051yr 9mths 20days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce2 Apr 200321 Jan 20051yr 9mths 20days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Youth21 Jan 20052 Apr 20072yrs 2mths 13days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Community Services21 Jan 20052 Apr 20072yrs 2mths 13days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship8 Nov 20062 Apr 20074mths 26days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs8 Nov 20062 Apr 20074mths 26days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Health2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Transport and Minister for Roads on matters concerning Roads20 Apr 199914 Mar 20022yrs 10mths 23days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police14 Mar 20022 Apr 20031yr 20days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission30 May 19957 Apr 19982yrs 10mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
This Committee had it's name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Small Business27 Nov 19965 Mar 19992yrs 3mths 7days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Joint Select Committee into Injecting Rooms19 Jun 199718 Feb 19988mths
51st (1995 - 1999)

Political Party Activity

Member of ALP Administrative Committee, 1993-present . Member of ALP Disputes Committee, 1992-95. Alternate Delegate to A.L.P. National Conference, 1994. Delegate to A.L.P. State Conference, 1990-present. President N.S.W. Young Labor, 1992-1994. Vice President N.S.W. Young Labor, 1992. Delegate to N.S.W. Labor Council (T.W.U.), 1993-95. Delegate to A.C.T.U. Congress (T.W.U.) 1994.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Higher School Certificate 1985: Endeavour High School. Bachelor of Arts 1989: University of Sydney. Master of Labour Law and Relations, 1992 . Electorate Officer to Paul Elliott, M.P., Federal Member for Parramatta, 1990-92. Industrial Officer for Transport Workers Union (N.S.W. Branch) 1993-94.


Additional Information